concern

English translation: undertaking, activity

23:53 Jun 18, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: concern
"one of the most important and valuable concerns in the whole of world affairs."

What do you get from Thomas Carlyle's "concern" here?
Mahammad Kalfat (X)
Selected answer:undertaking, activity
Explanation:
This is not Carlyle, but Goethe in a famous letter to Carlyle -- who was G's translator -- in which he is writing of the inadequacy of translation. If you read German, here is the original:

Denn, was man auch von der Unzulänglichkeit des Übersetzens sagen mag, so ist und bleibt es doch eins der wichtigsten und würdigsten Geschäfte in dem allgemeinen Weltwesen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-06-19 00:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is somewhat different from the modern meaning of "Geschäft", which is more like "business" (though that word could in fact also be used here in the looser modern sense, as in "this whole issue is an interesting business").
A modern German speaker would be more likely to use "Beschäftigung" for what G. is saying here.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks alot and excuse me for the misquote, of course that was Goethe. Your German original and background thereof was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4undertaking, activity
Jim Tucker (X)
4 +2matter for consideration
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Grievances
Gary D
4meeting point
Alexandra Taggart
4occupation / work
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matter for consideration


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-06-18 23:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at meaning number 3 from the Merriam-Webster Dictionary:

concern
3 entries found.

1. 1concern (verb)
2. 2concern (noun)
3. self–concern

Ads by Google
Looking for Concern?
Buy 100% Diatomaceous Earth Same product- half the price
www.earthworkshealth.com

Main Entry:
2concern
Function:
noun
Date:
1655

1 a: marked interest or regard usually arising through a personal tie or relationship b: an uneasy state of blended interest, uncertainty, and apprehension2: something that relates or belongs to one : affair <it's no concern of yours>3: matter for consideration4: an organization or establishment for business or manufacture <a banking concern>5: contrivance, gadget
synonyms see care


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-06-18 23:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one of the most important and valuable matters for consideration in the whole of world affairs

This is what philosophers do. They consider different ideas, etc.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Woud you please refer to the exact meaning you suggest, here: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/concerns.html ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: I would also vote for this one - although more context may change the interpretation. I would also have said something like "issue".
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marie - Mike :)

agree  Alexandra Taggart: "philosophical concern" is such a stable, precise term that the word "the MATTER of your (and that of others) thoughts" does not go away,"the matter", "point of juncture", "centre" - is a nail to hit.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra - Mike :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
undertaking, activity


Explanation:
This is not Carlyle, but Goethe in a famous letter to Carlyle -- who was G's translator -- in which he is writing of the inadequacy of translation. If you read German, here is the original:

Denn, was man auch von der Unzulänglichkeit des Übersetzens sagen mag, so ist und bleibt es doch eins der wichtigsten und würdigsten Geschäfte in dem allgemeinen Weltwesen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-06-19 00:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is somewhat different from the modern meaning of "Geschäft", which is more like "business" (though that word could in fact also be used here in the looser modern sense, as in "this whole issue is an interesting business").
A modern German speaker would be more likely to use "Beschäftigung" for what G. is saying here.

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks alot and excuse me for the misquote, of course that was Goethe. Your German original and background thereof was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: 'concern' is often used (in the UK, at least) to refer to 'business' (commerce in general) or to 'a business' (a specific company).
21 mins
  -> thanks - though note that "business" in the literal, commercial sense is not the intended meaning here.

agree  Demi Ebrite: Nice work, Jim; exactly as stated!
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Demi

agree  Jack Doughty: I should have read your answer before finding this full quotation myself!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  Marie Scarano: Indeed - good research! So much gets lost in translation!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie. I'm not sure of the source of this (now standard) translation, but I think it's 19th-century. The other issue would be "world affairs", which today sounds too political as a trans. of "Weltwesen". Maybe "world culture", but it's a fudge.

neutral  Alexandra Taggart: Seems, we are rolling the bicycle pedals backwards tothe artistic German: sure, that it is possible to translate"Beschäftigung"more than one way.P.S.Some abbreviations lack respect to the bearer.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Have a gander at a Goethe concordance.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grievances


Explanation:
grievances; His main complaint about a (real or imaginary) wrong that causes resentment and is grounds for action

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupation / work


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: I don't think that "concern" in philosophy can change it's meaning according to the context. Sorry for the previous confusion.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting point


Explanation:
Centre of attention, "centre of gravitation"http://dictionary.sensagent.com/meeting point/en-en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-06-20 05:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other than "meeting point of minds" I can give you simplier definition - "SPECIAL INTEREST":http://jme.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/28/6/377

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-06-20 05:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But "Focus of attention" or "centre of attention" would be more correct.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search