globalized

English translation: sentence ungrammatical

15:17 Aug 17, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: globalized
This shift in the conceptualization of the caffeinated public sphere should therefore be seen less as a natural evolutionary step than as part of the hegemony of a new globalized and sanitation of the public sphere.

"globalized" is an adjective. Where is the noun it modifies? public sphere?
Mark Chen
Selected answer:sentence ungrammatical
Explanation:
of a new globalized and sanitized public sphere



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-08-17 15:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'of a new globalized world and the sanitation of the public sphere'
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4sentence ungrammatical
Lingua.Franca
4hegemony of the newly globalized
Andy Carr
3international community (at large)
Rolf Keiser


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentence ungrammatical


Explanation:
of a new globalized and sanitized public sphere



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-08-17 15:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'of a new globalized world and the sanitation of the public sphere'

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
38 mins

agree  Vicky Nash
6 hrs

agree  humbird
22 hrs

agree  George Colibaba
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hegemony of the newly globalized


Explanation:
The sentence is a mess. If you simply cut out "part of the hegemony of a new globalized and" and replace it with "a" you don't lose any of the meaning:

"This shift in the conceptualization of the caffeinated public sphere should therefore be seen less as a natural evolutionary step than as a sanitation of the public sphere."

If you have to keep the Hegemon, the target term above has resolved the adjective into a noun.

Andy Carr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international community (at large)


Explanation:
I think the meaning is the global public at large; humanity as a whole

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search