(are) emplaced

English translation: There is never a time when we don't have experiences that are set in/about/ related to a place

17:04 Aug 11, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Philosophy / fenomenologia
English term or phrase: (are) emplaced
"We are never without emplaced experiences." Edward Casey

I am trying to translate to portuguese and I have two questions : This "are" means at the same time an essence and a spacial location?
And the word "emplaced" refers to a spacial location (like within the body)?
priscila santos
Selected answer:There is never a time when we don't have experiences that are set in/about/ related to a place
Explanation:
The "are" means, in this context, that we always have, that we do not exist without...


These are reviews of Casey's 1998 book on place.

"What exactly is this precious thing called 'Place,' which we feel we must defend against the forces of global commodification? This book sets out to answer the question. . . . A thorough and timely investigation."—Colin Davies, Architectural Review

"Casey’s exemplary rigor and clarity should have an impact on the rediscovery of the problem of place and space and the recognition of the importance of place for contemporary philosophy."—Pascal Massie, The Review of Metaphysics

"Encyclopedic. Insightful. Wonderfully readable. And just downright awesome."—Miles Richardson, American Anthropologist

"A story masterfully told and well worth reading."—Ralph Ellis, Journal of Phenomenological Psychology








"Edward Casey has written a brilliant, elegant, and meticulously thorough analysis of the 'hidden history of place' . . . destined to become the standard reference for all those interested in rethinking space, place, location, and containment."—Elizabeth Grosz, author of Volatile Bodies: Toward a Corporeal Feminism

"The problem of 'place' and 'space' is a crucial one and its lineage in western philosophy has never been traced with such commanding clarity as in Edward Casey's work. Encyclopedic in range, it is also a splendidly informative book, full of insights and surprises."—Anders Stephanson, Columbia University

"[This book's] historical scope is breathtaking; its historical scholarship is prodigious."—David M. Levin, editor of Modernity and the Hegemony of Vision
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4we're always experiencing external sensory stmuli
Alexandra Taggart
3There is never a time when we don't have experiences that are set in/about/ related to a place
athena22
3to be in places is to know them & t. knowledge of place is always an ingredient of perception itself
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be in places is to know them & t. knowledge of place is always an ingredient of perception itself


Explanation:
Here is some more context to your quotation: http://tinyurl.com/36dqqpn.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There is never a time when we don't have experiences that are set in/about/ related to a place


Explanation:
The "are" means, in this context, that we always have, that we do not exist without...


These are reviews of Casey's 1998 book on place.

"What exactly is this precious thing called 'Place,' which we feel we must defend against the forces of global commodification? This book sets out to answer the question. . . . A thorough and timely investigation."—Colin Davies, Architectural Review

"Casey’s exemplary rigor and clarity should have an impact on the rediscovery of the problem of place and space and the recognition of the importance of place for contemporary philosophy."—Pascal Massie, The Review of Metaphysics

"Encyclopedic. Insightful. Wonderfully readable. And just downright awesome."—Miles Richardson, American Anthropologist

"A story masterfully told and well worth reading."—Ralph Ellis, Journal of Phenomenological Psychology








"Edward Casey has written a brilliant, elegant, and meticulously thorough analysis of the 'hidden history of place' . . . destined to become the standard reference for all those interested in rethinking space, place, location, and containment."—Elizabeth Grosz, author of Volatile Bodies: Toward a Corporeal Feminism

"The problem of 'place' and 'space' is a crucial one and its lineage in western philosophy has never been traced with such commanding clarity as in Edward Casey's work. Encyclopedic in range, it is also a splendidly informative book, full of insights and surprises."—Anders Stephanson, Columbia University

"[This book's] historical scope is breathtaking; its historical scholarship is prodigious."—David M. Levin, editor of Modernity and the Hegemony of Vision


    Reference: http://www.ucpress.edu/book.php?isbn=9780520216495
athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we're always experiencing external sensory stmuli


Explanation:
Our experiences take their elements from the outer world in our waking or sleeping states, regardless of any wishes on behalf of our subjective. The objective world never stops influencing us, its elements are emplaced (hidden from view, but they're at work), we may look but not see.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search