Q

English translation: Uzzi-Spiro small world quotient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Q
Selected answer:Uzzi-Spiro small world quotient
Entered by: DLyons

15:32 Jan 17, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Philosophy / Epistemology of psychiatry
English term or phrase: Q
But in the introduction to what will be the forty-first volume in the IPPP series, the Oxford Handbook of Philosophy and Psychiatry (in press), my editorial colleagues and I suggested five ‘conditions for flourishing’, 4 Ps and a Q, i.e. five conditions that we believe modern philosophy of psychiatry must satisfy if it is to continue to flourish rather than with Jaspers falling back into another 50 years of silence. Briefly, our 4 Ps and a Q were:

.......

Q for college —that the field should continue to develop as a distributed collegial enterprise showing the right balance of Q: recent sociological work has shown that creative individuals tend to emerge only within groups showing the right (Q) balance of internal checks-and-balances (as through peer review) and external openness to the continued fertilization of new ideas.


I don't understand why the author uses 'Q' as the first letter of "college", unless Q means something specifical. The other points (Ps) are all words beginnen with "P".
Danila Moro
Italy
Uzzi/Spiro interconnectedness
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-01-17 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link https://books.google.ie/books?id=XzlpAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA8
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks for the reference, I've also found the precise name of the variable: the level of repeat collaborations in any given production year, a value they called “small world quotient” or simply Q. https://hbr.org/2013/09/why-the-best-teams-might-be-temporary/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2refers to term "mind your p's and q's"
British Diana
5a measure of group interconnectedness, defined by Uzzi and Spiro
Donna Stevens
4 +1Uzzi/Spiro interconnectedness
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
some ideas
Tania McConaghy

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
q
Uzzi/Spiro interconnectedness


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-01-17 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link https://books.google.ie/books?id=XzlpAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA8


    https://books.google.ie/books?id=XzlpAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA
DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the reference, I've also found the precise name of the variable: the level of repeat collaborations in any given production year, a value they called “small world quotient” or simply Q. https://hbr.org/2013/09/why-the-best-teams-might-be-temporary/

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: I'm not qualified to judge the correctness of this answer but I think there is SOMETHING involved other than just minding Ps & Qs and this COULD be it.
1 day 49 mins
  -> Thanks Terry. I totally agree.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: like Terry, I'm not really qualified to judge but agree now that Asker has been able to confirm
2 days 6 hrs
  -> She confirmed what I said :-)

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
q
a measure of group interconnectedness, defined by Uzzi and Spiro


Explanation:
The book in question states the definition of Q in the chapter "...And Q".
In the previous chapter, there are four headings that list the four Ps: Problems, Products, Partnership and Process.


    Reference: http://https://books.google.no/books?id=XzlpAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA8&...
Donna Stevens
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: why not just agree with DLyons who already said this and gave this link?
14 hrs
  -> Actually, my definition was exact. Q is a measure of group interconnectedness. It is not, by defintion, "group interconnectedness". It is a specific value that was defined by Uzzi and Spiro..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
q
refers to term "mind your p's and q's"


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that the author is making a humorous reference to the term "mind your p's and q's" in the sense of aiming at accuracy (see one of the meanings in the link I post).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2015-01-19 14:02:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, this is obviously only a tiny part of the correct answer!


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-does-it-mean-to-mind-your-ps-an...
British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Exactly!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  acetran
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Terry Richards: While this is certainly involved, the way the text reads, I think there is ANOTHER meaning of Q involved as well.
22 hrs
  -> Okay, but what is the other meaning?

neutral  DLyons: Agree with Terry. This was my first thought too but I discarded it in favour of my answer above.
23 hrs
  -> ..in favour of...?




Reference comments


1 day 16 hrs
Reference: some ideas

Reference information:
I don't have a concrete suggestion but I thought of Q as being something enigmatic, see eg http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Q_(James_Bond)
If it is a specific college, could it refer to the Queen's College in Oxford? Can't see how this would work, just thinking of other possibilities http://www.queens.ox.ac.uk/

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search