held against

English translation: stayed opposed

18:42 Feb 14, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Philosophy / Jaspers position towards husserlian phenomenology
English term or phrase: held against
Jaspers’ critique of the phenomenological perceptual methodology did not really weaken
the upsurge of psychiatric phenomenology and its impact for several decades up to the
present. There was some sympathy on Jaspers’ side with Viktor von Weizsäcker’s work
which to a certain degree was inspired by phenomenology. This lasted, however, just as
long as Jaspers could assume that von Weizsäcker held against psychoanalysis. When an
amalgamation of both was looming, Jaspers withdrew.

How do you interpret the verb? Is it correctly used here (the author of the article is German)?
Danila Moro
Italy
Selected answer:stayed opposed
Explanation:
there are diffferent ways to say this...
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2stayed opposed
José J. Martínez
4 +1was opposed to / held a contrary position
DLyons
4remained in opposition
magdadh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was opposed to / held a contrary position


Explanation:
It's a bit unusual, but not incorrect.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh
44 mins
  -> Thanks magdadh.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stayed opposed


Explanation:
there are diffferent ways to say this...

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I think it should have been "held out against".
1 hr

agree  acetran
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remained in opposition


Explanation:
Another option - I think there is a hint of 'holding fort' there -- and then he gave up and joined them.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search