reflexive activity

English translation: contemplation

08:17 Jan 30, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: reflexive activity
"A group or a society that wants to find a way to consider its manner of functioning, that is curious about itself, has to first find some sort of agreement for doing so amongst its members and to then decide upon and develop structures and procedures to support reflexive activity."

What does "reflexive activity" mean here?
macky
Selected answer:contemplation
Explanation:
in support of contemplation, reflection, or perhaps even meditation if the context allows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-30 09:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, perhaps the key idea is that society at large should be doing this, i.e. at a mass level in order to find solutions for societal problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-30 09:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this, a system of societal "self-healing"

https://books.google.de/books?id=K6DZl93Fi1MC&pg=PA22&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +6contemplation
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1to look at itself in the mirror , self-analyse
Daryo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contemplation


Explanation:
in support of contemplation, reflection, or perhaps even meditation if the context allows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-30 09:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, perhaps the key idea is that society at large should be doing this, i.e. at a mass level in order to find solutions for societal problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-30 09:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this, a system of societal "self-healing"

https://books.google.de/books?id=K6DZl93Fi1MC&pg=PA22&lpg=PA...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, the process of "considering its manner of functioning, etc." described at the start of the sentence
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: It's almost certainly a mistake for "reflective".//Sorry, yes, you're right.
5 hrs
  -> OED "Capable of, inclined to, or characterized by, reflection or serious thought; reflective"//I can't think of any society that promotes any kind of "reflexive activity", at least not in the Western world.

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 6 hrs

agree  acetran
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Charlesp
2 days 23 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to look at itself in the mirror , self-analyse


Explanation:
organise activities that will help the group / the society

-- to look at itself in the mirror (take a look at the image of itself reflected by the mirror)

-- to analyse its own patterns of behaviour

and similar

a collective variant for "know thyself"



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search