connection

English translation: a feeling of being connected/in tune with your surroundings/life

English term or phrase:connection
English translation:a feeling of being connected/in tune with your surroundings/life
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

16:52 May 16, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / features of eudaimonia
English term or phrase: connection
Hi, I was wondering about the meaning of “connection” in the passage below. In another part of the text, connection is defined as follows: “Connection is being in open communication with others, and yourself.”
Is connection used here more in the sense of “interpersonal relationships” or in the sense of “feeling of understanding /attunement”?

Thanks in advance for any hints!

*****

The ancient Greeks had a term for this kind of happiness composed of meaning, ** connection **, and peaceful contentedness. They called it eudaimonia, and it’s one of the most empowering and lasting gifts we can give our children. It helps create the kind of successful life we can prepare our kids for if we allow them to mature into their own individual identities while supporting them and building skills along the way.
haribert
a feeling of feeling connected/in tune with your surroundings/life
Explanation:
I think this connection is about being in tune with the universe i.e. your own life/being, surroundings (people and place) and feeling you are in the right place. You have a sense of purpose and meaning in your life, a sense of well-being (which eudaimonia is often translated as). Some of the Ancients concepts of eudaimonia:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eudaimonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-05-16 17:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops just one "feeling"! Should be:

" a feeling of being connected/in tune with your surroundings/life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-16 17:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the Greeks didn't agree on what eudaimonia actually is or how it can be achieved, and no doubt modern philosophers have different views on the matter as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-05-16 17:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first quote “Connection is being in open communication with others" is more about "social connection" which implies a sense of belonging, which many would see as an essential human need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-05-16 17:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://study.com/academy/lesson/connectedness-in-psychology...
"The theory of connectedness... Everyone is an individual, but every person is also connected to others and his or her environment.

https://greatergood.berkeley.edu/topic/social_connection/def...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-05-18 11:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Haribert. Thanks for explanation. You had put "In another part of the text, connection is defined as follows..." but I didn't realise this came after the passage about the Greeks! Anyway, my interpretation of "connection" stands as it fits both instances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-21 16:52:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne! Many thanks also to Lisa, Phil and Tina, but I think "connection" in my particular context refers both to oneself and others... have a nice evening!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a feeling of feeling connected/in tune with your surroundings/life
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1being in tune with oneself
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being in tune with oneself


Explanation:
I'd say it is meant in the second sense you mentioned, being attuned and at peace with one's inner self and therefore it is a necessary requirement for the second sense of connection i.e. connecting with others.

Nowadays, if you were on trend, you'd probably call it mindfullness!

From E. Britannica:

The Greek word eudaimonia means literally “the state of having a good indwelling spirit, a good genius”

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Lisa Jane!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, the answer is there in the question, "being in open communication with others, and yourself.”
25 mins
  -> Yes, indeed!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a feeling of feeling connected/in tune with your surroundings/life


Explanation:
I think this connection is about being in tune with the universe i.e. your own life/being, surroundings (people and place) and feeling you are in the right place. You have a sense of purpose and meaning in your life, a sense of well-being (which eudaimonia is often translated as). Some of the Ancients concepts of eudaimonia:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eudaimonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-05-16 17:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops just one "feeling"! Should be:

" a feeling of being connected/in tune with your surroundings/life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-16 17:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the Greeks didn't agree on what eudaimonia actually is or how it can be achieved, and no doubt modern philosophers have different views on the matter as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-05-16 17:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first quote “Connection is being in open communication with others" is more about "social connection" which implies a sense of belonging, which many would see as an essential human need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-05-16 17:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://study.com/academy/lesson/connectedness-in-psychology...
"The theory of connectedness... Everyone is an individual, but every person is also connected to others and his or her environment.

https://greatergood.berkeley.edu/topic/social_connection/def...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-05-18 11:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Haribert. Thanks for explanation. You had put "In another part of the text, connection is defined as follows..." but I didn't realise this came after the passage about the Greeks! Anyway, my interpretation of "connection" stands as it fits both instances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-21 16:52:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne! Many thanks also to Lisa, Phil and Tina, but I think "connection" in my particular context refers both to oneself and others... have a nice evening!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Yvonne! I also think "connection" here has a general sense of being in tune not just with oneself, but with others and with nature...

Asker: Thank you very much for these really useful links!

Asker: Hi, Yvonne, I've seen your comment about Lisa's answer and I just wanted to say that "“Connection is being in open communication with others, and yourself.” is the authors' explanation of the meaning of "connection" in the subsequent passage I've posted... ("The ancient Greeks etc...") Anyway I think your explanation fits both quotes....

Asker: Hi, Yvonne! Thanks for your reply! Actually, I shoud have more precise...Sorry! Thanks again for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Yourself and your surroundings.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina:-)

neutral  B D Finch: I'm not sure it's that subjective and would tend to substitute "being" for your "a feeling of feeling", or at the very least delete one of the "feeling"s.//Sorry, missed that!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Looks like you didn't read all my post. See first note @ 21 mins.