KudoZ home » English » Physics

noise generated by a therapeutic noise generator

English translation: calming/relaxing sounds


12:16 Nov 20, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Physics / noise
English term or phrase: noise generated by a therapeutic noise generator
Greetings,

Unlike a tinnitus masker, which seeks to drown out outside noises, a therapeutic noise generator seeks merely to divert the attention. It produces a kind of calming sound like waves on the shore but with no variation – it’s exactly the same from one moment to another.

Now, I think that the sound produced by a masker would be white noise, but I’m not so sure about the sound produced by a therapeutic noise generator.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:calming/relaxing sounds
Explanation:
Those are the types of sounds (or noises) produced by a therapuetic noise machine. The aim is to relax the patient, or listener. Some people use these as a part of therapy, and others use them for home relaxation techniques or even for help falling asleep.
Some examples of the types of noise produced are: waves on the beach (as previously mentioned), wind, birds chirping, and other "nature" sounds.
As Ken and Egil noted, this is not white noise, which is a technical term.
Selected response from:

Alice Bootman
United States
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calming/relaxing sounds
Alice Bootman
2white noise
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
white noise


Explanation:
The sound produced by a masker is normally NOT white noise, though it could theoretically be. A masker can produce the sound from waves, a fan, birds or whatever. The sound produced by a therapeutic noise generator is described here as "waves on the shore but with no variation – it’s exactly the same from one moment to another", and that seems to me like white noise.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calming/relaxing sounds


Explanation:
Those are the types of sounds (or noises) produced by a therapuetic noise machine. The aim is to relax the patient, or listener. Some people use these as a part of therapy, and others use them for home relaxation techniques or even for help falling asleep.
Some examples of the types of noise produced are: waves on the beach (as previously mentioned), wind, birds chirping, and other "nature" sounds.
As Ken and Egil noted, this is not white noise, which is a technical term.

Alice Bootman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
many thanks excellent