International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cool turkey & cold turkey

English translation: cold turkey = quit suddenly and permanently

13:30 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cool turkey & cold turkey
In Stephen King's novel, an addict Eddie said a term like this: ...he was going to cool turkey. Cool, not cold.

What is cool turkey or cold turkey?

Thank you!

Macky
macky
English translation:cold turkey = quit suddenly and permanently
Explanation:
I'm thinking by saying 'cool turkey' he means he wants to quit, but not so suddenly and permanently, you know, in a self-indulgent way, which means not quitting at all...
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cold turkey = quit suddenly and permanently
NancyLynn
5 +4coming off drugs - wordplay
Angela Dickson
4 +1partial withdrawal & total immediate withdrawal
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cold turkey = quit suddenly and permanently


Explanation:
I'm thinking by saying 'cool turkey' he means he wants to quit, but not so suddenly and permanently, you know, in a self-indulgent way, which means not quitting at all...

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
3 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I think Stephen King has made this up - he could mean cut down without giving up, or give up gradually.
3 mins
  -> yes, I think he made it up too, poetic license

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 mins

agree  Java Cafe
5 mins

agree  Clauwolf
19 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: exactly. Eddie and his elder brother Henry' talks. Henry was an idol for Eddie, but Henry also was a drug seller and addict, so he involved Eddie in the business too + Do you imagine King having written a love story? Read `Wizard and Glass' then ;-)
25 mins
  -> I'm glad to have my answer confirmed by a STephen King enthusiast (I'm afraid I'm not one, myself)

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Also, double-check... I doubt he said he was going TO cold turkey. It's just "going cold turkey", or even "going to go cold turkey" - or cool, after Mr. King.
1 hr
  -> true. thanks Laurel!

agree  Can Altinbay: These 3 are all correct,, of course,, but you give the best explanation. Yes, King is making it up. It gives a precise picture of what the character is thinking, and is funny to boot.
1 hr
  -> thanks Can!

agree  Francina
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 day 7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coming off drugs - wordplay


Explanation:
'Cold turkey' refers to an addict who is coming off drugs suddenly - who stops taking them completely. Here, Stephen King is playing with this phrase - 'cool' is warmer than 'cold', so this suggests that the addict is still taking drugs, though perhaps less than he was before.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
1 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 mins

agree  RHELLER
2 mins

agree  Java Cafe
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial withdrawal & total immediate withdrawal


Explanation:
"Cold turkey" is a term describing the actions of a person who gives up his habit or addiction at a single moment, rather than through gradually easing the process through tapering off or supplemental medication. The term allegedly derives from the comparison of a cold turkey carcass and the state of a withdrawing addict. It is often preceded by the word 'going', as 'going cold turkey'.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search