lines they try to feed

English translation: what they would have you believe

14:14 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lines they try to feed
Desires I’m divvying up
Instead of living it up
I’m willing to starve to win
You got to be hungry to be a champion
Anna ain’t no amateur
Anna is pro
So much so
That even the lines they try to feed me are hard to swallow

This is a part from a song
Many thanks
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:what they would have you believe
Explanation:
this is an idiom in English. In a figurative sense, when you 'try to feed' someone something, you are attempting to get to believe something that is probably not the entire truth.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12what they would have you believe
Buck
5(some elaboration)
Abu Amaal (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
what they would have you believe


Explanation:
this is an idiom in English. In a figurative sense, when you 'try to feed' someone something, you are attempting to get to believe something that is probably not the entire truth.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 mins

agree  jccantrell: Lies they are attempting to have you believe.
17 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I am not sure what the question is, but this is a good definition of the last line!
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  tazdog (X)
2 hrs

agree  Francina
2 hrs

agree  humbird
5 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
5 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Abu Amaal (X)
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(some elaboration)


Explanation:
To "swallow a line" (fishing metaphor) is to believe a not very
convincing story or argument. The key line of the song is #4: the
conceit hunger = ambition is a standard one, but here it spins off
into imagery of actual starvation.
Someone so anorexic they can't even "swallow a line".

"they" = "the man" (which may need further explanation ...)

This all puts me in mind of Knut Hamsun's book "Hunger".
Extreme in its own way, but considerably more literal.


Abu Amaal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search