Booty don’t got any quake

English translation: Someone...

15:20 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Booty don’t got any quake
I need a soul food mate
Cause it’s hard to relate
To those frail and opaques
Someone whose tail feather don’t got any shake
Booty don’t got any quake
I’m talking microwave burritos, Twinkies
And Shake and Bake

What does this mean?
it's part of a song.
Many thanks
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:Someone...
Explanation:
who is so thin that their bottom doesn't wobble when they shake it.
"Booty" means backside/bottem/behind, and quake would be to wobble, shake etc.
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15Someone...
John Bowden
5Someone who doesn't have a fat butt
zaphod
4behind or bottom
Elevenít (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Someone...


Explanation:
who is so thin that their bottom doesn't wobble when they shake it.
"Booty" means backside/bottem/behind, and quake would be to wobble, shake etc.

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Aimee: Just what I would've answered :)
5 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Do we need a category for Ebonics -> English? :)
10 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: indeed ;-)
11 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Not exactly thin, it could be a big booty, but a firm one ;o) Haven't heard that Sir Mix-A-Lot song that goes "I like big butts..."? So, "a nice, firm bottom".
13 mins
  -> Thanks everybody - I remember Frank Zappa had am album & tour in 1979 called "Sheik Yerbouti", where he was dressed as an Arab Sheikh...

agree  jccantrell
19 mins

agree  tazdog (X)
1 hr

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 hr

agree  Francina
1 hr

agree  msherms: yo - no doubt
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
9 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Abu Amaal (X): Speaking of Zappa: "the bigger the cushion" expresses a related sentiment.
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booty don’t got any quake
behind or bottom


Explanation:
booty is black american english for your bottom or behind.

The 'shake' refers to dancing.

The message is that this person isn't happy, animated...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 15:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I misread quake for shake.

I had the image of Miss Elly in the book \'The Color Purple\' (or the film)!

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Someone who doesn't have a fat butt


Explanation:
Quake here means that it is so large it shakes the earth when they move.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search