Hook me up with better kicks

English translation: Explanation

15:48 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Hook me up with better kicks
give my heels three clicks
But it don't do the trick
These ruby slippers ain’t cutting it
Hook me up with better kicks (Kicks is slang for “shoes”)
Don't need to be the trendy shit
Just something that fits
And feels right

What does this mean?
It's part of a song
Thank you
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
"hook me up with better kicks" means "give me some better shoes/footwear" - in The Wizard of Oz, Dorothy had to click the heels of her magic ruby (=red) shoes together if she wanted to return to Kansas - but here, the speaker's shoes aren't having the desired effect (perhaps looking cool/attractive to the opposite sex?)
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13Explanation
John Bowden
4 +2hook someone up with usually relates to a person as in "fix someone a date"
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2provide me with better shoes (better thrills?)
ntext
4attract me with better protests
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hook me up with better kicks
provide me with better shoes (better thrills?)


Explanation:
Not sure about the meaning of kicks here. Perhaps it's a double entendre

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden
2 mins

agree  trautlady
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hook someone up with usually relates to a person as in "fix someone a date"


Explanation:
or establish a contact.
Here it means "introduce me to a better pair of shoes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 15:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fix me up with better shoes

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden
2 mins

neutral  trautlady: it can be applied to many other situations, making a connection or bringing two things together. For instance, "If you have no money to go to the movies with me, I can hook you up with a couple of dollars".
10 mins

agree  Abu Amaal (X): It means "find me a better (whatever - drugs really)". The root metaphor would tend to be applied to people in its narrow construction, but after all it's slang.
1 day 8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Explanation


Explanation:
"hook me up with better kicks" means "give me some better shoes/footwear" - in The Wizard of Oz, Dorothy had to click the heels of her magic ruby (=red) shoes together if she wanted to return to Kansas - but here, the speaker's shoes aren't having the desired effect (perhaps looking cool/attractive to the opposite sex?)

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
21 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Exactly. Specially since the preceding line goes "These ruby slippers ain’t cutting it ". Wizard of Oz reference.
26 mins

agree  tazdog (X)
38 mins

agree  Francina
1 hr

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  humbird
3 hrs

agree  juvera: The kicks also refer to the effect of drugs; see the rest of the verses!
5 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
8 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Abu Amaal (X): The three clicks should send you on a trip, but it's not working. Cf. " I get no kick from champagne," another classic.
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hook me up with better kicks
attract me with better protests


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-14 16:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heritage
kick = 3. Slang. A complaint; a protest.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): What?
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search