The fives and the tens

English translation: amphetamines

16:22 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: The fives and the tens
My life actually having purpose
Just in case you ain't following this
Hmm...let me reword this
I get by with some help from my friends
The fives and the tens
The yellows and the blues
The Valiums
I down them
No guilt
My conscious allows them

What does this mean?
It's part of a song.
Many thanks
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:amphetamines
Explanation:
Drug Slang Dictionary - Amphetamine
http://parentingteens.about.com/cs/meth/l/blsldicamph.htm
Fives = amphetamine
tens = 10mg amphetamine tablets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I\'m at it:

Yellow is LSD:

LSD (club drug)
Also called: Acid, Yellow Sunshines
http://www.4girls.gov/substance/glossary.htm

There isn\'t a reference for \"blues\", though...

*****

Don\'t ask me why I have these references :P I\'ll try to give you all the URLs I have about slang and such. I think they will be helpful :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 16:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some very useful slang glossaries and dictionaries (specially for those words you cannot find in a standard dictionary).

www.urbandictionary.com
www.word-detective.com
www.wordiq.com
www.wordspy.com
http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/dictionary/chalk/

Hope that helps!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-14 17:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth makes a good point, and I realized it could mean any other drug [in $10 and $5 amounts] when I read jccantrell\'s answer. But I think in this case they\'re talking about a specific drug, since they also mention \"blues and yellows\" and \"Valium\". Also, the lyrics go \"THE fives and THE tens\".
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9amphetamines
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3 +3drug amounts
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the fives and the tens
drug amounts


Explanation:
Not that *I* know anything first hand, but....

dime bags - $10 worth of a drug
nickel bags - $5 worth of a drug

Would be my understanding that he is talking about getting drugs, pills specifically because of the blues and yellows reference in the next line.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: The expression originated with marihuana; I wonder when this song was written
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
8 hrs

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Due to inflation these terms are just used to describe the approximate quantity of drugs that the buyer gets for their money.
1 day 5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the fives and the tens
amphetamines


Explanation:
Drug Slang Dictionary - Amphetamine
http://parentingteens.about.com/cs/meth/l/blsldicamph.htm
Fives = amphetamine
tens = 10mg amphetamine tablets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I\'m at it:

Yellow is LSD:

LSD (club drug)
Also called: Acid, Yellow Sunshines
http://www.4girls.gov/substance/glossary.htm

There isn\'t a reference for \"blues\", though...

*****

Don\'t ask me why I have these references :P I\'ll try to give you all the URLs I have about slang and such. I think they will be helpful :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 16:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some very useful slang glossaries and dictionaries (specially for those words you cannot find in a standard dictionary).

www.urbandictionary.com
www.word-detective.com
www.wordiq.com
www.wordspy.com
http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/dictionary/chalk/

Hope that helps!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-14 17:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth makes a good point, and I realized it could mean any other drug [in $10 and $5 amounts] when I read jccantrell\'s answer. But I think in this case they\'re talking about a specific drug, since they also mention \"blues and yellows\" and \"Valium\". Also, the lyrics go \"THE fives and THE tens\".

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
6 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Pawel Gromek: i believe blues refers to extasy
36 mins
  -> You learn something new every day... ;o) Thanks.

agree  Francis Lee (X): I can't speak for your references, MT, but mine tell me that LSD is by no means strictly a club drug 8-}
49 mins
  -> I have no idea :P I only know what I read on the web or see on TV ;)

agree  Can Altinbay: Nice explanation.
50 mins
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  Refugio: Not necessarily speed, could be any drug in $5 or $10 amounts
1 hr
  -> Thanks, see my added note above.

agree  humbird
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: I prefer a scotch on the rocks
2 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): I prefer a cup of tea
8 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Marijuana is sold in "dime" and "nickel" bags. Back in the day this used to be how much you got for 5-10 bucks. Nowadays it refers to the approximate quantity, not the price. I think this explanation is best.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Abu Amaal (X): http://www.requiemforadream.com/ Beatles paraphrase in line 4 by the way.
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search