co-pay

English translation: co-payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-pay
English translation:co-payment
Entered by: Marea

17:01 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: co-pay
The good shit not generic brand
Covered by most insurance plans
Blue Cross
Or Kaiser Permanente
So I’m just a co-pay away
From the stairway to heaven
I push one to pick up in the AM (AM meaning “morning”)
But until then
Can’t go off the deep end

What does this mean?
It's part from a song.
Thanks a lot
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
co-payment
Explanation:
Main Entry: co–pay·ment
Pronunciation: (')kO-'pA-m&nt
Function: noun
: a relatively small fixed fee required by a health insurer (as an HMO) to be paid by the patient at the time of each office visit, outpatient service, or filling of a prescription


I think that the person is pointing out that he's very near..."just a co-pay away" meaning that he just needs to pay something, (maybe a relatively small fee) to get close or to enter the stairway of Heaven.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-17 07:23:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Waleed, and thank you all! Regards.
Selected response from:

Marea
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10co-payment
Marea
4 +2insured person's share to cover health care costs
ntext


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insured person's share to cover health care costs


Explanation:
Co-pay is the amount you have to pay whenever you see a doctor, purchase medicine etc., in addition to your regular insurance contribution.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: here, it seems they need "a fix" of some drug
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
co-payment


Explanation:
Main Entry: co–pay·ment
Pronunciation: (')kO-'pA-m&nt
Function: noun
: a relatively small fixed fee required by a health insurer (as an HMO) to be paid by the patient at the time of each office visit, outpatient service, or filling of a prescription


I think that the person is pointing out that he's very near..."just a co-pay away" meaning that he just needs to pay something, (maybe a relatively small fee) to get close or to enter the stairway of Heaven.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-17 07:23:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Waleed, and thank you all! Regards.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/co-payment
Marea
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Norbert is correct, but I think this explains the particular usage better.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Can. Regards.

agree  mac9lxx (X)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Muris. Regards.

agree  Refugio: Making the co-payment is cheaper than buying the drug on the street
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth. Regards.

agree  humbird
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Humbird. Regards.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander. Regards.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra. Regards.

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna. Regards.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. Regards.

agree  Abu Amaal (X): Specifically the prescription drug co-payment, as has been noted. Footnote: These days speed addicts buy from 8 year olds with Ritalin prescriptions. Me and Julio down by the schoolyard.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Abu for your observation. Regards.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju. Regards.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search