I just make do

English translation: I stick with things the way they are (and survive)

20:51 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I just make do
No one really knows that I’ve gone to great lengths
To get off of the late shift
To make it less make shift
I drift
I just make do
Cause I take two to make a thing go right
I take two to more to make it out of sight

What does this mean?
It's part from a song.
Many thanks
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:I stick with things the way they are (and survive)
Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 20:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other oprions: cope: come to terms or deal successfully with; \"We got by on just a gallon of gas\"; \"They made do on half a loaf of bread every day\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 20:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read other \"options\" of course
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I stick with things the way they are (and survive)
David Hollywood
4 +5manage to get by (in life) somehow
Aisha Maniar
4 +3Get along with the means available, especially insufficient means.
Oso (X)
5I just cope/get by
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4I just barely do what is necessary to get along
Refugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i just make do
manage to get by (in life) somehow


Explanation:
this person is describing their job/financial situation...they go from job to job and make just enough money to live on. They are trying to improve their lot but it's not that easy.


Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: this is it
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  msherms
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Abu Amaal (X): christ you know it ain't easy, you know how hard it can be
1 day 3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i just make do
I just barely do what is necessary to get along


Explanation:
I don't take anything too seriously, I don't take any more trouble with things than absolutely necessary, I adapt myself to circumstances

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i just make do
I stick with things the way they are (and survive)


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 20:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other oprions: cope: come to terms or deal successfully with; \"We got by on just a gallon of gas\"; \"They made do on half a loaf of bread every day\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 20:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read other \"options\" of course

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: I'd say I *cope* with things as they are
2 mins

agree  juvera
35 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 day 39 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Get along with the means available, especially insufficient means.


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 21:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make do
Get along with the means available, especially insufficient means. For example, We\'ll just have to make do with one potato apiece. [c. 1900]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/make-do&r=67
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, humbird! ¶:^)

agree  webguru: good explanation - it is the "insufficiency" that's important I think...
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, webguru! ¶:^)

agree  Rania KH
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rania! ¶:^)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i just make do
I just cope/get by


Explanation:
Verb 1. make do - come to terms or deal successfully with; "We got by on just a gallon of gas"; "They made do on half a loaf of bread every day"
cope, get by, grapple, manage, deal, make out, contend
act, move - perform an action, or work out or perform (an action); "think before you act"; "We must move quickly"; "The governor should act on the new energy bill"; "The nanny acted quickly by grabbing the toddler and covering him with a wet towel"
extemporize, improvise - manage in a makeshift way; do with whatever is at hand; "after the hurricane destroyed our house, we had to improvise for weeks"
fend - try to manage without help; "The youngsters had to fend for themselves after their parents died"
hack, cut - informal: be able to manage or manage successfully; "I can't hack it anymore"; "she could not cut the long days in the office"
rub along, scrape along, scrape by, scratch along, squeak by, squeeze by - manage one's existence barely; "I guess I can squeeze by on this lousy salary"
cope with, match, meet - satisfy or fulfill; "meet a need"; "this job doesn't match my dreams"
www.thefreedictionary.com/make do

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search