heroin chic

English translation: bulimia / being skinny / extreme dieting

21:16 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: heroin chic
Before I bit into hamburger steak
Not to have to let the steamed veggies wait
Cause the language I speak
Is heroin chic
Where index finger and back of the mouth meet
You are what you don’t eat

What does this mean?

It's part from a song.
Many thanks! I hope this will be last question about this song :)
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:bulimia / being skinny / extreme dieting
Explanation:
This is just a guess. Since the person is singing about food and "Where index finger and back of the mouth meet", I believe it's a reference to forcing oneself to throw up, i.e. bulimia.

Also, the look of a heroine addict is emaciated.

And the final line: "You are what you DON'T eat", says it all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 21:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the desire to look like a skinny model\"

Also, the look of an anorexic. Anorexia is related to bulimia, as in they\'re both eating disorders.

Media\'s Role in the Perpetuation of Beauty Ideals - Essays
... For instance, in the 1990s, the predominant look in modeling was \"heroine
chic\" which featured very thin models, like Kate Moss, who looked as though ...
www.uweb.ucsb.edu/~kbrow01/essays.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


suspect thoughts: a journal of subversive writing, Chameleon by ...
... I know he finds desirable, the anorexic heroine chic look he falls for, Uma
Thurman, Wynona Ryder, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jewel, girls he adores, petals. ...
www.suspectthoughts.com/chameleon.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Hit and Run
... I think the term ‘heroine chic’ speaks for itself, and if you open any ...
the models featured look as though they were just liberated from Auschwitz. ...
www.reason.com/hitandrun/2003/06/cigarette_dahli.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-14 21:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... found more references with \"heroin\" than with \"heroinE\". Webster\'s gives both spellings.

BBC - Cult - I Love 1994 - Fashion
... with dark sunken eyes and fine, blow-away hair gave rise to the term Heroin Chic.
... But anyone who took a quick look at the genuine junkies begging on ...
www.bbc.co.uk/cult/ilove/years/1994/fashion3.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Turns of Phrase: Heroin chic
... a notorious set of pictures in 1997 advertising Calvin Klein clothes, has been
dubbed heroin chic because the models look as if they are drug addicts. ...
www.worldwidewords.org/turnsofphrase/tp-her1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinton Condemns \"Heroin Chic\" in Fashion Industry Following New ...
... The \"heroin chic\" look had been popular in the 1990s, but was passing and with
Sorrenti\'s death, it may come to an end. The expose of the \"heroin chic\" ...
www.ndsn.org/july97/chic.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

President Clinton on Heroin Chic
... Clinton Decries \'Heroin Chic\' Fashion Look He says, \'You do not need to
glamorize addiction to sell clothes\'. link to offshore pharmacies ...
opioids.com/heroin/heroinchic.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Psychology Today: Tracking the junkie chic look
Reports on the advent of fashion with the junkie look. ... But is heroin chic or
deadly? Despite a rise in use and in overdoses, it\'s become increasingly ...
cms.psychologytoday.com/ articles/pto-19960901-000007.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12bulimia / being skinny / extreme dieting
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +3An explanation ¶:^)
xxxOso
4 +2not a language but a look
Aisha Maniar
4cool like the language of heroin addicts
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool like the language of heroin addicts


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not a language but a look


Explanation:
heroin chic is a look that was fashionable back in the 1990s (at least here in the UK). It was looking, basically,as if you were a heroin addict - skinny, pale, fine hair,etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 21:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/cult/ilove/years/1994/fashion3.shtml
Heroin Chic

A fashion for pale, skinny models with dark sunken eyes and fine, blow-away hair gave rise to the term Heroin Chic.

Much was made of the fact that the models looked ill because they really were taking lots of drugs and it was thought that they might encourage kids to do the same.

But anyone who took a quick look at the genuine junkies begging on London\'s streets could see that this was clearly not the way to get the look.

Models in 1994 were no more bulimic, nicotine-soaked or coked-up than before. Designers simply had a new look - and needed a catchphrase for it.

http://www.yomag.net/e-zine/269.htm

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
1 day 2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An explanation ¶:^)


Explanation:
"HEROIN CHIC

At least since the days of Twiggy, fashionable models have aimed to be thin, sometimes with such determination that they have become anorexic or have suffered other medical problems. In the middle nineties, this waif-like image has been accentuated even more, with models appearing hung over and with dark circles under glazed eyes.

This look, which is thought by some in the fashion business to be attractive to young people, and which was typified by a notorious set of pictures in 1997 advertising Calvin Klein clothes, has been dubbed heroin chic because the models look as if they are drug addicts. In fact, there are well-substantiated reports that heroin addiction is common among fashion photographers and models, so the look is not always simulated. In the US, where this fashion is more prevalent than in Britain, it has drawn many protests from anti-drug groups, culminating in a much publicised attack by President Clinton in May 1997 following the death from an overdose of the fashion photographer Davide Sorrenti.

Reports of this speech promoted the first mention of the term in mainstream British newspapers, just at the time when pressure of public opinion was forcing designers, photographers and editors to reassess the value of the style. Thirteen British fashion designers are reported to have signed a statement in October 1997 condemning the heroin look, marking the formation of a group called Designers Against Addiction. It seems heroin chic is now falling out of fashion within the business. ..."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.worldwidewords.org/turnsofphrase/tp-her1.htm
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth! Mil gracias ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter
59 mins
  -> Thank you, willmatter ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marian ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bulimia / being skinny / extreme dieting


Explanation:
This is just a guess. Since the person is singing about food and "Where index finger and back of the mouth meet", I believe it's a reference to forcing oneself to throw up, i.e. bulimia.

Also, the look of a heroine addict is emaciated.

And the final line: "You are what you DON'T eat", says it all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 21:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the desire to look like a skinny model\"

Also, the look of an anorexic. Anorexia is related to bulimia, as in they\'re both eating disorders.

Media\'s Role in the Perpetuation of Beauty Ideals - Essays
... For instance, in the 1990s, the predominant look in modeling was \"heroine
chic\" which featured very thin models, like Kate Moss, who looked as though ...
www.uweb.ucsb.edu/~kbrow01/essays.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


suspect thoughts: a journal of subversive writing, Chameleon by ...
... I know he finds desirable, the anorexic heroine chic look he falls for, Uma
Thurman, Wynona Ryder, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jewel, girls he adores, petals. ...
www.suspectthoughts.com/chameleon.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Hit and Run
... I think the term ‘heroine chic’ speaks for itself, and if you open any ...
the models featured look as though they were just liberated from Auschwitz. ...
www.reason.com/hitandrun/2003/06/cigarette_dahli.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-14 21:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... found more references with \"heroin\" than with \"heroinE\". Webster\'s gives both spellings.

BBC - Cult - I Love 1994 - Fashion
... with dark sunken eyes and fine, blow-away hair gave rise to the term Heroin Chic.
... But anyone who took a quick look at the genuine junkies begging on ...
www.bbc.co.uk/cult/ilove/years/1994/fashion3.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Turns of Phrase: Heroin chic
... a notorious set of pictures in 1997 advertising Calvin Klein clothes, has been
dubbed heroin chic because the models look as if they are drug addicts. ...
www.worldwidewords.org/turnsofphrase/tp-her1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinton Condemns \"Heroin Chic\" in Fashion Industry Following New ...
... The \"heroin chic\" look had been popular in the 1990s, but was passing and with
Sorrenti\'s death, it may come to an end. The expose of the \"heroin chic\" ...
www.ndsn.org/july97/chic.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

President Clinton on Heroin Chic
... Clinton Decries \'Heroin Chic\' Fashion Look He says, \'You do not need to
glamorize addiction to sell clothes\'. link to offshore pharmacies ...
opioids.com/heroin/heroinchic.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Psychology Today: Tracking the junkie chic look
Reports on the advent of fashion with the junkie look. ... But is heroin chic or
deadly? Despite a rise in use and in overdoses, it\'s become increasingly ...
cms.psychologytoday.com/ articles/pto-19960901-000007.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, it is a clear reference to bulimia and the efforts an individual puts to achieve the look that is known as "heroin chic"
3 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 mins

agree  Michael Schubert
36 mins

agree  Martine Brault
37 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, this plus Aisha's explanation of what herion chic originally meant pretty much sum up the basic idea behind the lyric.
42 mins

agree  Java Cafe
46 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 hr

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
1 day 14 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Lingo Pros
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search