newspapers funnies

English translation: comic strips in newspapers

14:13 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: newspapers funnies
The comics medium is quickly maturing into the literary “world citizen” of the twenty-first century. Having evolved out of newspaper funnies, comics attracted new audiences in the 1960s and ’70s with such bestselling works as Asterix and Tintin in Europe.

What is the implied meaning of newspaper funnies?
chopra_2002
India
English translation:comic strips in newspapers
Explanation:
"funnies" are small comic strips that start off life in newspapers as a daily or weekly slot.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11comic strips in newspapers
Aisha Maniar
4 +3short comic strips in ordninary newspapers
Tony M
4 +1the comics section of the newspaper
tazdog (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
comic strips in newspapers


Explanation:
"funnies" are small comic strips that start off life in newspapers as a daily or weekly slot.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Will Matter
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  humbird
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  msherms
3 hrs

agree  mannix
4 hrs

agree  Abu Amaal (X): http://www.kingfeatures.com/features/comics/katzkids/about.h...
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
12 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
16 hrs

agree  tappi_k
2 days 1 hr

agree  Java Cafe
3 days 23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the comics section of the newspaper


Explanation:
Often the last page or 2 pages in an American newspaper--comic strips. Black and white (usually) on weekdays, color and in a separate, removable section on Sundays.

You can see some examples of newspaper funnies here:

http://www.comics.com/

tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary agrees with you.
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short comic strips in ordninary newspapers


Explanation:
Still today, lots of newspapers have one or more 'comic strip' features, sometimes a whole page of different ones, all usually fairly short. These were originally mainly jokes, or brief funny stories, told in first a single, then a short series of frames.

As time went by, comics started being produced with only these in, and the whole genre of 'comic strips' evolved, even though now by no means always 'comic', and often much longer than the original simple 'strip' of 4 or so images.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: As a lover of comic strips, I agree with you :)
19 mins
  -> Thanks, MTTO! :-)

agree  RHELLER: ordinary? as opposed to?/ we call that a comic book in the U.S.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita! 'Ordinary' as opposed to dedicated comics :-) // All changed since I was a kid!

agree  Java Cafe
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, J/C!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search