sentence understanding

English translation: the hinges of the door are merged in the steel of an airplane lavatory

05:33 Apr 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sentence understanding
How to undestand the sentence like this literally? "The door was still there, still behind him. it stood open on his own world,its hinges buried in the steel of this peculiar privy."

What is "its hinges buried in the steel of this peculiar privy" mean?

Thank you!

Macky
macky
English translation:the hinges of the door are merged in the steel of an airplane lavatory
Explanation:
I glanced at the passage in question, and my reading is as follows:
a gunslinger's mind has been transferred to the brain of a modern day
man (a heroin addict as it happens) riding in an airplane.

He (the gunslinger in the modern man's body) finds himself in the airplane lavatory, which strikes him as
the most peculiar privy (outhouse) he has ever encountered.
The door through which he entered this strange (to him) world
has its hinges physically inside the steel walls of this lavatory.

Presumably it cannot be opened. Too bad (except I have the impression the gunslinger is dying in his own world anyway).
Selected response from:

Abu Amaal (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the hinges of the door are merged in the steel of an airplane lavatory
Abu Amaal (X)
3he can either step out or stay rooted in the situation
Elizabeth Lyons
2Very fancy way to convey, that he is a passive participant of something peculiar.
juvera
1the hinges is in the privy's steel
Muhammad Zikri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the hinges is in the privy's steel


Explanation:
just my quess ;)

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Very fancy way to convey, that he is a passive participant of something peculiar.


Explanation:
I guess, that he had no power over what was happening, the door probably opened on its' own accord, and he steppend into this peculiar world, which (for reasons probably explained elswhere) is his own world. The door is still there, behind him, but he wouldn't know how to close it, the hinges are "buried in the steel", inaccessible. He just have to wait and see, what's next.


juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the hinges of the door are merged in the steel of an airplane lavatory


Explanation:
I glanced at the passage in question, and my reading is as follows:
a gunslinger's mind has been transferred to the brain of a modern day
man (a heroin addict as it happens) riding in an airplane.

He (the gunslinger in the modern man's body) finds himself in the airplane lavatory, which strikes him as
the most peculiar privy (outhouse) he has ever encountered.
The door through which he entered this strange (to him) world
has its hinges physically inside the steel walls of this lavatory.

Presumably it cannot be opened. Too bad (except I have the impression the gunslinger is dying in his own world anyway).

Abu Amaal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Fanciful interpretation.
2 hrs

agree  mportal
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he can either step out or stay rooted in the situation


Explanation:
Well, this is a long shot, but metaphorically, I read this as he can stay in the safety of his own private world (symbolized by privy) or he can take a risk and move out into the greater world outside. The safety zone is still there in case the risk is too great. It is almost the same dilemma everyone faces when growing up or making any change, leaving the nest, so to speak. :)

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search