come with my legs crossed

English translation: not intending to have sex

09:39 Apr 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: come with my legs crossed
What the sentence "I came with my legs crossed"mean?

Thanks.

Macky
macky
English translation:not intending to have sex
Explanation:
Without more context, I can only infer that the (must be a lady) means that she came not intending to have sex or to block sexual advances.
Selected response from:

msherms
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18not intending to have sex
msherms
1 +1to come needing to use the bathroom
Derek Gill Franßen
1i came with an open mind
Buck


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +18
not intending to have sex


Explanation:
Without more context, I can only infer that the (must be a lady) means that she came not intending to have sex or to block sexual advances.

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is more probable than my suggestion. :-) // Now that I've seen that crucial bit of context, this is the one. :-)
52 mins
  ->  thanks : )

agree  Dina Abdo: and the context added supports it as well
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Sirett: Given (finally!) the context
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  madak
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shane London: From the context given this would seem to be the case.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  humbird
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rafal Korycinski
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  PB Trans
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington (X)
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  *eva*: now I'm glad I didn't provide my version here ;) that was a perfect guess!
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to come needing to use the bathroom


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-16 12:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing the additional context, my suggestion would not fit.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: well- yes- that does happen, doesn't it (to other people of course, never to me : )) ?
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
i came with an open mind


Explanation:



Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search