term of American slang

English translation: Agree with MG, and...

14:26 Apr 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: term of American slang
Here if a sentence like this: Eddie sat by the mtel room desk with the little pile of white owder nearby (the D-Con or whatever it had been had long since gone down the john). On TV the Braves were getting shellacked by the Mets, Courtesy of WTBS and the big satellite dish on the Aquinas Hotel roof.

It's reall a whole diffucult sentence to understand for a Chinese without American life experience.
macky
English translation:Agree with MG, and...
Explanation:
WTBS must be a TV broadcasting station, trnasmitting the baseball match, which is being received by the satellite dish.

the 'white powder' is presumably cocaine, th' 'D-Con' must have been some other powder that the person rejected for some reason ( by throwing it down the toilet [= john])

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-16 14:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly, \'D-Con\' is being used ironically, suggesting that the previous batch of \'drugs\' was no good, either not genuine, or in some other way unsatisfactory (hence why it is being likened to insect poison)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-16 14:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'courtesy of...\' here simply means \'via\', or if you like \'thanks to...\'

In other words, he was able to watch the baseball match because it was being transmitted over the satellite by the TV station WTBS (lots of American radio/TV stations have 3- or 4-letter names like this, stemming originally from their radio call-sign, I believe --- like WGBH in Boston...)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12what's your question???
Marian Greenfield
5 +1This might make it more understandable
zaphod
4WTBS - a TV station
trautlady
4Agree with MG, and...
Tony M
4www.urbandictionary.com
msherms


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term of american slang
www.urbandictionary.com


Explanation:
Check this dictionary out for select slang items

www.urbandictionary.com
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/links.htm

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
term of american slang
what's your question???


Explanation:
D-Con is a roach and other insect killer
shellacked = badly beaten
Braves and Mets are baseball teams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-16 14:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WTBS is a television station owned by Ted Turner who also owns the Braves. So he\'s able to watch the game because it\'s broadcast on WTBS. And yes, John is toilet

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): And "mtel"= motel; "owder"= powder; "white powder"= presumably [crack] cocaine; "john"= toilet. Hi Marian :-)
9 mins
  -> Hola Doctora... Gracias. ¿Cómo te va? Me figuro que vas a lo de la SPD la semana que viene... Yo tengo la reunión de la junta de la ATA.

agree  msherms
10 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Kirill Semenov: powder is certainly "heroin" in the novel It's Stephen King's "Dark Tower" series; book 2: "Drawing of the Three"
29 mins
  -> could might be... of course, it would help to know what novel it is... aha... that's certainly useful to know when answering questions... best...

agree  Rafal Korycinski
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Refugio: and 'courtesy of' is a humorous way of implying that the tv station and the satellite dish were making it possible for the Atlanta Braves to get beaten by the New York Mets, or at least to have their shame made public
53 mins
  -> good point... thanks

agree  RHELLER: a wealth of information :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks....

agree  Robert Donahue (X): White powder is either heroin or cocaine. Crack comes in chunks and is yellowish/waxy looking.
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
5 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term of american slang
Agree with MG, and...


Explanation:
WTBS must be a TV broadcasting station, trnasmitting the baseball match, which is being received by the satellite dish.

the 'white powder' is presumably cocaine, th' 'D-Con' must have been some other powder that the person rejected for some reason ( by throwing it down the toilet [= john])

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-16 14:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly, \'D-Con\' is being used ironically, suggesting that the previous batch of \'drugs\' was no good, either not genuine, or in some other way unsatisfactory (hence why it is being likened to insect poison)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-16 14:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'courtesy of...\' here simply means \'via\', or if you like \'thanks to...\'

In other words, he was able to watch the baseball match because it was being transmitted over the satellite by the TV station WTBS (lots of American radio/TV stations have 3- or 4-letter names like this, stemming originally from their radio call-sign, I believe --- like WGBH in Boston...)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This might make it more understandable


Explanation:
Eddie sat by the motel room desk with the little pile of white powder nearby (the insecticide, or whatever box he had brought it in had long sinced been flushed down the toilet). On TV set in front of him, the Braves baseball team were getting badly beaten by the New York Mets (another team), Courtesy of WTBS broadcasting and the big satellite dish on the Aquinas Hotel roof.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term of american slang
WTBS - a TV station


Explanation:
also, the Mets were winning the game

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search