China White Dwight Gooden

English translation: a drug and a baseball player, respectively

14:29 Apr 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: China White Dwight Gooden
"If tha's China White," Eddie said,"I'm Dwight Gooden"

What is China White? And Who is Dwight Gooden?

Thanks

Macky
macky
English translation:a drug and a baseball player, respectively
Explanation:
FENTANYL (China White)
C22H28N2O
Fentanyl is a synthetic opiate analgesic. It was developed by P.A. Janssen in 1962. Fentanyl manufactured in illicit labs was first seen on the streets in about 1979.
http://www.erowid.org/pharms/fentanyl/fentanyl.shtml

Dwight Eugene Gooden (born November 16, 1964 in Tampa, Florida), a.k.a. Doc Gooden or Dr. K, an American baseball player, was one of the most feared pitchers in the National League in the middle and late 1980s.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dwight_Gooden

Of course, China White can also refer to a type of tea, so you'll have to decide based on your context.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7chine white/Dwight Gooden
Elena Petelos
4 +6a drug and a baseball player, respectively
xxxtazdog
5it's a color, probably a made-up name of a paint color or the color of whatever product
Marian Greenfield
4 +1pure heroin, famous basebal player
Rafal Korycinski
4 -1China White Dwight Gooden
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cjina white dwight gooden
chine white/Dwight Gooden


Explanation:


China White is... Heroin; fentanyl; synthetic heroin
as for Dwight Gooden, he was a baseball star. The speaker just wants to emphasize his point. He, obviously is not Dwight Gooden and this obviously isn't ...china white. :-)

This is again from Dark Tower,
'If that's China
White, I'm Dwight Gooden.' Gould, Chester. First named on page: 126 ...
- Mentioned by Eddie Dean when he was snorting China White:

'If that's China White, I'm Dwight Gooden.'
http://users.cybercity.dk/~nmb21186/tdt2_characters.htm


    Reference: http://www.texaspolicecentral.com/slang_drug_terms_c.html
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Great, I didn't know about the drug reference...
2 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
35 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  madak
36 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  Java Cafe
42 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  Refugio: And there is wordplay; the black/white contrast and the rhyming of white and Dwight
48 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  Robert Donahue: It's absolutely referring to the drug (either he's doubting the quality of it, or whether it's indeed the drug at all). Then of course, there's the Dwight Gooden drug angle too. Super talented player and also an addict. Screwed up his career.
1 hr
  -> :-)))))

agree  Will Matter: "China White" is high quality or very pure heroin. Heroin that is not very pure is usu. referred to as "tar" or "black tar" heroin, both names come from its appearance. Heroin that is this pure can be smoked, whereas "tar" cannot.
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;-))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
china white dwight gooden
it's a color, probably a made-up name of a paint color or the color of whatever product


Explanation:
Dwight Gooden is a black baseball player.

So the speaker is saying that the color is anything but white...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue: it's a color, but I sincerely doubt that that's what it's referencing here.
1 hr

neutral  Will Matter: "China White" IS heroin, what he's saying here is IF that's heroin, I'M Dwight G. Expressing strong doubt through comparison.
2 days 7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
china white dwight gooden
a drug and a baseball player, respectively


Explanation:
FENTANYL (China White)
C22H28N2O
Fentanyl is a synthetic opiate analgesic. It was developed by P.A. Janssen in 1962. Fentanyl manufactured in illicit labs was first seen on the streets in about 1979.
http://www.erowid.org/pharms/fentanyl/fentanyl.shtml

Dwight Eugene Gooden (born November 16, 1964 in Tampa, Florida), a.k.a. Doc Gooden or Dr. K, an American baseball player, was one of the most feared pitchers in the National League in the middle and late 1980s.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dwight_Gooden

Of course, China White can also refer to a type of tea, so you'll have to decide based on your context.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: hadn't thought of the heroin angle.... context is so key...
3 mins
  -> that's for sure....thanks, Marian.

agree  madak
36 mins

agree  NancyLynn: yes, I think it's a comment on the quality of the drug in question
37 mins

agree  Java Cafe
42 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter: It might not even BE a drug, he's expressing doubt.
2 days 7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
china white dwight gooden
China White Dwight Gooden


Explanation:
(This is going to be a long, long translation Macky. The specific US context is going to keep on causing trouble, I think.°

China White either refers to the color white (china is a synonym for porcelaine)or the name of a cocktail and since I didn't read the book , I'm not sure. However, Dwight Gooden is a great baseball player.

First link is for Stephen King's characters, second is for Dwight Gooden.




    Reference: http://www.users.cybercity.dk/~nmb21186/tdt2_characters.htm
    Reference: http://www.astrosdaily.com/players/Gooden_Dwight.html
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Will Matter: Nope. "China White" is pure heroin and if there's a drink involved it's probably a "White Russian". I've never heard of a drink called a "China White". Sorry for disagreeing, you know that I don't do it very frequently.
2 days 7 hrs
  -> No problem. I'm not up on drug lingo (don't watch enough movies either, probably.) But I did find it as a drink, just enter "China White cocktail" and you'll see googles for it.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
china white dwight gooden
pure heroin, famous basebal player


Explanation:
China White - is the pure, white heroin from the fertile Crescent in south east Asia shipped in via Hong Kong drug lords.

Alternatively, it is a drink
1/2 oz vodka
1/2 oz Bailey's® Irish cream
1/2 oz white creme de cacao
Pour ingredients into shaker filled with ice, shake, strain into shot glass.
http://www.drinksmixer.com/drink2821.html

Dwight Gooden -
Occupation: Sports - Baseball
Level of fame: Famous
Executive summary: Pitcher, New York Mets




    Reference: http://www.adhl.org/chinawht.html
    Reference: http://www.nndb.com/people/724/000025649/
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Never heard fof the drink but for the heroin you're correct.
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search