whom they were to compassionate or be ready to help

English translation: to whom they were to show compassion or offer help

08:42 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: whom they were to compassionate or be ready to help
In the good old days of yore, many of the Azure World Dwellers would often descend into the Green World to get a better understanding of those whom they were supposed to defend and teach, whom they were to compassionate or be ready to help.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise on the last part of the sentence. It seems to me that it is not comprehensible enough. Could there be any ways to transform it somehow?
What I'm trying to say here is that the Azure World Dwellers have to compassionate the Green World Dwellers, they have to be ready to help them anytime.

The context:
The Green World is like our Earth, and the Azure World Dwellers are sort of angels that are supposed to look after the dwellers of the Green World.

P.S. This is my translation from Russian.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:to whom they were to show compassion or offer help
Explanation:
"compassionate" is an adjective, not a verb.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Michael! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to whom they were to show compassion or offer help
Michael Schubert
4 +2to whom they were expected to be compassionate and offer assistance
CMJ_Trans (X)
4to whom they were to be compassionate or ready to help
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to whom they were to show compassion or offer help


Explanation:
"compassionate" is an adjective, not a verb.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Michael! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
18 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: right is that, it cannot a verb be :) tongue in cheek with the word order :)
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Yoda :-)

agree  Arcoiris
49 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Kevin Kelly
3 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
9 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
9 hrs

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
11 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to whom they were expected to be compassionate and offer assistance


Explanation:
one way

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
50 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to whom they were to be compassionate or ready to help


Explanation:
The other answers are just variations on this but I think it is enough of a tongue-twister in the first place and needs the most simplified version of this thought. This is the simplest grammatical form of that sentence.

Just my take on it, you decide:).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-18 13:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, I strove to avoid completely re-writing it. The original author\'s intent is to drive an idea and I don\'t want to substitute other words, but simply to put his words in the best, most direct grammatical English.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search