avalon

English translation: island paradise in Celtic mythology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avalon
English translation:island paradise in Celtic mythology
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

11:38 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: avalon
what is the meaning of avalon anyway guys ?
lina
explanation below
Explanation:
island paradise in Celtic mythology: in Celtic mythology, an island paradise in the West. In the legend of King Arthur, he is said to have been taken to Avalon after being apparently mortally wounded.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-18 11:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, Avalon may also mean:

Flier Postcard
www.rockpostercollector.com/defs/

An ocean island, where King Arthur resided and was buried. The word means \"Apple island\" (aval , apple; yn, island); and it is generally thought to mean Glastonbury, a name derived from the Saxon glastn (green like glass).
www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/PhraseAndFable/data/77.html

Code name for the graphics presentation technologies in Windows \"Longhorn\" that provides a unified architecture for presenting user interface, documents and media in the system.
yukonxml.com/Glossary/

The code name for for the graphical subsystem (User Interface framework) of Longhorn. It is worth noting that this will be a vector-based system.
www.developer.com/net/cplus/print.php/1756291

A place that was said to exist in ancient times in England, and where King Arthur may be buried.
www.bodyandmind.co.za/info_glossary.html

Avalon is a legendary island somewhere in the British Isles, famous for its beautiful apples.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon

Avalon was Roxy Music\'s last album released in 1982. The song \"More Than This\" was a minor hit, especially on the college radio circuit.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(album)

Avalon is a Contemporary Christian Music group, known for their harmonic singing and somewhat electronic sound. Current members include Melissa Green, Janna, her husband Greg Long, and Jody McBrayer. Previous members include Michael Passons, Nikki Hassman and Cherie Paliotta.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(Christian_musical_group)

Avalon is a deep submergence vehicle that is rated to dive up to 1500 metres.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(DSRV)

Climax\'s Brighton Studio has announced that they are working on a game called \'Avalon\' for the PS3. The team are using their Blimey 2 game development engine which they believe puts them way ahead of the competition.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(game)

The Avalon Peninsula is a large peninsula (9,270 km²) that makes up the southeast portion of the island of Newfoundland.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(Newfoundland)

Avalon is also the name of a web comic set in the fictional city of Avalon, Ontario, Canada by Josh Phillips. The comic launched on November 8, 1999, and updates sporadically. It was originally scheduled to end in August 2002. However, a series of long-term hiatuses caused large delays.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(web_comic)

Avalon (1990) is a film directed by Barry Levinson. It is an autobiographically tinged story of a family of Eastern European Jewish immigrants to the United States and settle in Baltimore, Maryland at the beginning of the 20th century. It stars Leo Fuchs, Eve Gordon, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Aidan Quinn, Kevin Pollak, Elizabeth Perkins, Joan Plowright, and Elijah Wood in one of his earliest roles.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(1990_film)

Avalon is the name of a federal electoral district in Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. Its population is 79,548. (2001) Map
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(electoral_district)

Avalon is a Japanese/Polish Science Fiction film by anime-director Mamoru Oshii. It was released in 2001. The name of the film originates from the island Avalon in the legend of King Arthur.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(Japanese_film)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 11:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choose your answer depending on your context.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18explanation below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 +4Avalon
lafresita
4 +4See explanation
Kim Metzger
5 +1isle of apples; a paradisal symbol; commercial name of some US software companies; family name
Rina LS
5 +1paradise
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4a paradise >>>
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Avalon


Explanation:
Avalon - Celtic, myth - an island paradise in the western seas: in Arthurian legend it is where the King Arthur was taken after he was mortally wounded

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philo Zheng: In Arthurian legend, an island paradise in the western seas to which King Arthur went at his death.
58 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  madak
4 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
explanation below


Explanation:
island paradise in Celtic mythology: in Celtic mythology, an island paradise in the West. In the legend of King Arthur, he is said to have been taken to Avalon after being apparently mortally wounded.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-18 11:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, Avalon may also mean:

Flier Postcard
www.rockpostercollector.com/defs/

An ocean island, where King Arthur resided and was buried. The word means \"Apple island\" (aval , apple; yn, island); and it is generally thought to mean Glastonbury, a name derived from the Saxon glastn (green like glass).
www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/PhraseAndFable/data/77.html

Code name for the graphics presentation technologies in Windows \"Longhorn\" that provides a unified architecture for presenting user interface, documents and media in the system.
yukonxml.com/Glossary/

The code name for for the graphical subsystem (User Interface framework) of Longhorn. It is worth noting that this will be a vector-based system.
www.developer.com/net/cplus/print.php/1756291

A place that was said to exist in ancient times in England, and where King Arthur may be buried.
www.bodyandmind.co.za/info_glossary.html

Avalon is a legendary island somewhere in the British Isles, famous for its beautiful apples.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon

Avalon was Roxy Music\'s last album released in 1982. The song \"More Than This\" was a minor hit, especially on the college radio circuit.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(album)

Avalon is a Contemporary Christian Music group, known for their harmonic singing and somewhat electronic sound. Current members include Melissa Green, Janna, her husband Greg Long, and Jody McBrayer. Previous members include Michael Passons, Nikki Hassman and Cherie Paliotta.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(Christian_musical_group)

Avalon is a deep submergence vehicle that is rated to dive up to 1500 metres.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(DSRV)

Climax\'s Brighton Studio has announced that they are working on a game called \'Avalon\' for the PS3. The team are using their Blimey 2 game development engine which they believe puts them way ahead of the competition.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(game)

The Avalon Peninsula is a large peninsula (9,270 km²) that makes up the southeast portion of the island of Newfoundland.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(Newfoundland)

Avalon is also the name of a web comic set in the fictional city of Avalon, Ontario, Canada by Josh Phillips. The comic launched on November 8, 1999, and updates sporadically. It was originally scheduled to end in August 2002. However, a series of long-term hiatuses caused large delays.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(web_comic)

Avalon (1990) is a film directed by Barry Levinson. It is an autobiographically tinged story of a family of Eastern European Jewish immigrants to the United States and settle in Baltimore, Maryland at the beginning of the 20th century. It stars Leo Fuchs, Eve Gordon, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Aidan Quinn, Kevin Pollak, Elizabeth Perkins, Joan Plowright, and Elijah Wood in one of his earliest roles.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(1990_film)

Avalon is the name of a federal electoral district in Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. Its population is 79,548. (2001) Map
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(electoral_district)

Avalon is a Japanese/Polish Science Fiction film by anime-director Mamoru Oshii. It was released in 2001. The name of the film originates from the island Avalon in the legend of King Arthur.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_(Japanese_film)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 11:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choose your answer depending on your context.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Balaban Cerit: a quite comprehensive answer, in just 3 minutes!
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tanja Kaether (X)
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Johan Venter: The asker could have googled it...
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Elevenít (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Rina LS
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  humbird
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Can Altinbay: Yeah, the comprehensive aspect gets my vote.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  madak
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  bigedsenior: How did you miss the city of Avalon, CA. on Santa Catalina Island? It is certainly better known than the one In Newfoundland.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Sorry for that, :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rafal Korycinski
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alp Berker
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paradise


Explanation:
Avalon (Èæv«Çl?n) n.
Celtic myth. an island paradise in the western seas: in Arthurian legend it is where King Arthur was taken after he was mortally wounded.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madak
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explanation


Explanation:
Avalon
In Welsh mythology, kingdom of the dead; afterwards an earthly paradise in the western seas; finally in Arthurian romance, the last resting-place of heroes, such as King Arthur. It has been identified with Glastonbury, England, owing to the intimate connection of that place with Arthurian legend.
New Catholic Dictionary

http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/ncd00916.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins

agree  humbird
3 hrs

agree  madak
4 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isle of apples; a paradisal symbol; commercial name of some US software companies; family name


Explanation:
*[Arthurian] According to Geoffrey of Monmouth, the enchanted isle where Arthur's sword was forged and where he is conveyed after his last battle to be healed. Geoffrey calls it Insuls Avallonis which he translates as "isle of apples," apples no doubt being a paradisal symbol in contrast to the Welsh Ynys Avallach which supposedly takes it's name from it's lord, Avallach. Geoffrey writes more at length on Avalon in his "Vita Merlini" than in the Historia. He likens it to the Fortunate Isles of classical myth but over western waters. Presided over by Morgen (Morgan le Fay), a kind enchantress and healer who leads a sisterhood of nine. This description echoes the Welsh poem "The Spoils of Annwfn" with it's nine Otherworld maidens and real groups of island dwelling Celtic priestesses like those noted by Plutarch in the first century CE. Arthur is placed on a golden bed and can only be healed by entrusting his care to Morgen completely for a long time.
*Avalon is an island to which Britain's legendary king Arthur was conveyed for the healing of his wounds after his final battle. It is first mentioned in Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia regum Britanniae (c. 1136), while the same author's Vita Merlini (c. 1150) described it as "the island of apples [Insula pomorum'...
Avalon Peninsula
peninsula in southeastern Newfoundland, Canada; it is joined to the main part of the island by a 4-mi- (6-km-) wide isthmus between Placentia and Trinity bays and extends for about 110 mi with a maximum width of 60 mi. Its high point is about 1,000 ft (300 m) on the Atlantic coast south of St. John's.
It also means paradise, then it is the commercial name of several U.S. software companies, and of course a family name. Hoping this would help.

Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a paradise >>>


Explanation:
to which Arthur is carried after his death.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search