took over her father’s ways to

English translation: not a good idea.....

06:50 Apr 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: took over her father’s ways to
Alla was light-eyed, like her mother, and she had the same beauty. She ***took over her father’s ways to*** think straight and to be unwavering in her pursuit. Grown up under her mother’s care, Alla had inherited her dreaminess and imagination, and she learned how to make her dreams come true.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise if it is possible to put the idea this way. I'm trying to say that Alla has the same ability to think straight (and to be unwavering in her pursuit) as her father had before her. I'm not really sure if I'm right using 'ways' here. Maybe it would be better to use 'abilities' instead? Or transform the phrase somehow Any suggestions would be highly appreciated.
Thank you.

P.S. This is my translation from Russian.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:not a good idea.....
Explanation:
Alla had pale eyes like her mother, and she had her mother's beauty. From her father she had inherited his straight thinking and un waveringness in her pursuits. Having grown up in...., she had the same dreaminess....

one way out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 06:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an unwaveringness = one word
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for all your suggestions! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not a good idea.....
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +3had her father's abilities too (rewrite)
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +2took after her father in her...
Laurel Porter (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not a good idea.....


Explanation:
Alla had pale eyes like her mother, and she had her mother's beauty. From her father she had inherited his straight thinking and un waveringness in her pursuits. Having grown up in...., she had the same dreaminess....

one way out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 06:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an unwaveringness = one word

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you for all your suggestions! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 mins

agree  Java Cafe
6 hrs

agree  lucasm (X): This is a good suggestion. You could also make it even simpler: "Like her father, she was evenheaded and determined..." The sentences afterward could use a shine up as well.
1 day 5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
took over her father’s ways to
took after her father in her...


Explanation:
...logical/practical/straightforward and determined character.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-19 07:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, the sentence needs to be recast, because \"unwavering in pursuit\" needs an object that we really don\'t have here, as it\'s a general comment on her character. HTH, Andrew!

Laurel Porter (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Hera.

agree  RHELLER: I like determined character
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita! How's sunny So.Cal.?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
took over her father’s ways to
had her father's abilities too (rewrite)


Explanation:
Alla was light-eyed, like her mother, and she had the same beauty. She ***took over her father’s ways to*** think straight and to be unwavering in her pursuit. (original)

Alla had light eyes, like her mother, and the same beauty too. She had her father's abilities too, his clarity of thought and she,like he, was unwavering in pursuit.

I hope this helps. Good luck!

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X): Roberto strikes again!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Sorry, Robert, still doesn't make sense to me... In pursuit of what?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Laurel. I see your point, completely. I genuinely don't think you need to specify pursuit of what. As it's written here it's supposed to mean "focus". At least that's how I see it. : )

agree  RHELLER: she had inherited his clarity of thought
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search