there were 7 years yet to pass before

English translation: But 7 years were yet to pass before the Magic Flower would grow strong enough to start blossoming.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there were 7 years yet to pass before
English translation:But 7 years were yet to pass before the Magic Flower would grow strong enough to start blossoming.
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:34 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: there were 7 years yet to pass before
But there were 7 years yet to pass before the Magic Flower would grow strong enough to start blossoming.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise if the above-mentioned phrase sounds OK and natural enough. Not being a NES myself, I'm not really sure about that.
The context:
They planted the Flower and it came up, but they have to wait at least 7 years more before it starts to blossom.
Andrew Vdovin
But 7 years were yet to pass before the Magic Flower would grow strong enough to start blossoming.
Explanation:
But 7 years were yet to pass before the Magic Flower would grow strong enough to start blossoming.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4But 7 years were yet to pass before the Magic Flower would grow strong enough to start blossoming.
airmailrpl
4 +2But seven years would have to pass before MF grew strong enough
CMJ_Trans (X)
5But seven years had yet to pass before the Magic Flower would grow strong enough to start blooming.
Refugio
3 +27 years were yet to pass
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
But 7 years were yet to pass before the Magic Flower would grow strong enough to start blossoming.


Explanation:
But 7 years were yet to pass before the Magic Flower would grow strong enough to start blossoming.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Arcoiris: Sounds OK. BTW, is this a picture of the magic flower? ;)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  juvera: Write out the number as "seven".
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
9 hrs
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
But seven years would have to pass before MF grew strong enough


Explanation:
.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: 7 would be better written as seven
18 mins

neutral  Rina LS: It is not usual to start the sentence with BUT!
53 mins
  -> no but it is a well-known artistic device

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
7 years were yet to pass


Explanation:
Nothing fundamentally wrong with what you have, but the above is *slightly* more in keeping with the style, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-22 11:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, \"Seven\" in words would be better - I was just trying to be quick. More haste, less speed.... :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
20 mins

agree  Rina LS
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But seven years had yet to pass before the Magic Flower would grow strong enough to start blooming.


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search