reach

English translation: Power of reaching far

19:31 Apr 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: reach
In a discussion about war:
"If the enemy be far, one will always fear his reach. If he be close, one can never be safe from his sneak attack."

I'm not sure about the meaning of "one will fear his reach".
Maria Karra
United States
English translation:Power of reaching far
Explanation:
As the Oxford English Dictionary puts it.

Another possible (though not very probable) explanation is the shooting range, but the text sounds so old that I doubt that cannons or ballistic missiles were under consideration.
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your answers and peer comments. I wish I could give points to Kim, Ruth, Kirill, Thomas. You 've all been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12afraid of how far he could reach (as with missiles) or afraid of other ways he could reach you
Refugio
3 +2afraid of his approaching
Kirill Semenov
4 +1afraid of his ability or power to seize or attain
Oso (X)
4(see comment)
ENGSOL
4missiles
Kim Metzger
4attain / strike
swisstell
3Power of reaching far
Drunya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missiles


Explanation:
Reach can refer to missiles. A country located hundreds or even thousands of miles away can "reach" another country with medium or long-range missiles.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(see comment)


Explanation:
his ability to get to you, to reach you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-23 19:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... with e.g. his weapons etc, as Kim noted shortly before me! :-)

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Power of reaching far


Explanation:
As the Oxford English Dictionary puts it.

Another possible (though not very probable) explanation is the shooting range, but the text sounds so old that I doubt that cannons or ballistic missiles were under consideration.

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your answers and peer comments. I wish I could give points to Kim, Ruth, Kirill, Thomas. You 've all been very helpful.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afraid of his ability or power to seize or attain


Explanation:
Hi,
Just another idea.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

reach (noun)
The ability or power to seize or attain: capacity, compass, grasp, range, scope.

Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
afraid of how far he could reach (as with missiles) or afraid of other ways he could reach you


Explanation:
such as clandestine penetration (like spies or sleeper cells)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-23 19:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think that it is relevant how long ago the text was written. It is sufficiently general that we may justify finding ways to apply it to modern circumstances.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I think reach here implies the enemy's ability to harm (in general, not necessarily missiles). This seems to be the best of the given explanations.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  Can Altinbay: I'm with Robert here.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  Alexander Demyanov
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander

agree  Ken Cox: Another paraphrase: if the enemy is far away, you have to be afraid of how he can harm you at a distance; if he's close, you have to be afraid of surprise attacks. By definition, an enemy wishes to harm you; the relevant question is how he can or will.
1 hr
  -> Right! Thanks, Kenneth

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Asghar

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, tc

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh

agree  humbird: I believe reach means by attck by any measure, let it be a missile or far less sophisticated manner such as ambush.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, humbird

agree  giogi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giovanna

agree  Dina Abdo
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hera

agree  Java Cafe
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Java

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afraid of his approaching


Explanation:
If the enemy is far, one is afraid that the enemy is oncoming, coming closer, approaching. And if the enemy is close, one is afraid that he attacks suddenly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-23 20:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if the enemy is far enough, one is afraid that the enemy may \"come closer\", \"approach\" him by widening the reaching range -- the range which allows a possible attack. And if the attack range is reached, one is afraid tat the enemy may really perform a sneak attack.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Good explanation Kirill
12 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attain / strike


Explanation:
further thesaurus


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search