my news is just what I hear around me

English translation: I am only repeating the news that I hear around me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my news is just what I hear around me
English translation:I am only repeating the news that I hear around me
Entered by: Aimee

04:01 Apr 26, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: my news is just what I hear around me
“But why is your news always ill?” Holkam asked.
“My news is just what I hear around me!” Glidda snapped back.

Dear native English speakers!
Please let me know if this phrase sounds clear and natural enough, for I'm not really sure in this respect.
Glidda means that she she gets news from what she hears around her, and it is not her fault that the news is always ill.
This is my translation from Russian.
Andrew Vdovin
I am only repeating the news that I hear around me!
Explanation:
Also I would change the word "ill" to bad or horrible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-26 04:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe

\"I am simply telling you the news that I hear from others\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-26 04:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and one of these may sound more natural:

\"But why is all your news bad?\" Holkam asked.
\"But why do you always have bad news?\" Holkam asked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-26 05:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, there are many alternatives, if you need more just say so :)
Selected response from:

Aimee
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Aimee! THanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ill is usually for sick people - not appropriate here
RHELLER
4 +4I am only repeating the news that I hear around me!
Aimee
4 +2I'm only repeating what I hear!
Jeannie Graham
4My news is just what I hear
Kurt Porter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my news is just what i hear around me
My news is just what I hear


Explanation:
I think the "around me" is redundant.

"Holkam" - But why is your news always bad? vice ill.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my news is just what i hear around me
I am only repeating the news that I hear around me!


Explanation:
Also I would change the word "ill" to bad or horrible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-26 04:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe

\"I am simply telling you the news that I hear from others\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-26 04:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and one of these may sound more natural:

\"But why is all your news bad?\" Holkam asked.
\"But why do you always have bad news?\" Holkam asked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-26 05:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, there are many alternatives, if you need more just say so :)

Aimee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Aimee! THanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio: But why do you always have bad news?
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tappi_k
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my news is just what i hear around me
I'm only repeating what I hear!


Explanation:
Is a common expression

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my news is just what i hear around me
ill is usually for sick people - not appropriate here


Explanation:
But why do you always have negative news?
I only repeat/I am only repeating what I hear said around me
what people around me have said
I only repeat what I hear in my world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-26 12:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Here are obscure words from Shakespeare, archaic forms, dialect terms: a treasure-trove of the evolution of English. As the introduction points out, ...
www.worldwidewords.org/reviews/chambers.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): yes, I wonder what they mean by "ill news".
1 hr
  -> thanks Sarah!

agree  Richard Benham: Or just "bad" for the news?
1 hr
  -> that is ok

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Hi Vicky!

neutral  ENGSOL: "Say, where, when, and how, Camest thou by this ill tidings? speak, thou wretch." ;-)
3 hrs
  -> not acceptable in current U.S. speech

neutral  Angela Dickson: 'ill news' is not everyday speech, but it's comprehensible in my opinion
3 hrs
  -> not acceptable in current U.S. speech

agree  Robert Donahue (X): You're right of course. "ill" is understandable and would work in some instances but not this one. You could even substitute "negative". "Why is your news always negative?" "I'm just repeating what I hear."
16 hrs
  -> thanks Rob!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search