Okay, toodle-doodle!

English translation: Bye Bye. Okay, goodbye

15:51 Nov 23, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang
English term or phrase: Okay, toodle-doodle!
"Okay, toodle-doodle!"

Some sort of farewell by a spoiled, daddy's girl type of character. Does it just mean "bye bye"? Thank you!

Sorry, no further context: http://www.proz.com/post/444890
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:Bye Bye. Okay, goodbye
Explanation:
*
Toodle-pip is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-23 15:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A+ en FR.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France


Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bye Bye. Okay, goodbye
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 +2OK, goodbye!
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5Bye bye.
Will Matter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
okay, toodle-doodle!
Bye bye.


Explanation:
That's all it means.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
okay, toodle-doodle!
Bye Bye. Okay, goodbye


Explanation:
*
Toodle-pip is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-23 15:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A+ en FR.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Au revoir. Bye. Cheers. Toodles. Tschus. Later. All the same.
2 mins
  -> Ta muchly

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: oh yes, I'd forgotten about "toodle-pip"!
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
okay, toodle-doodle!
OK, goodbye!


Explanation:
more commonly seen as "toodle-loo", but I'd say it means the same thing.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Yes, it does.
5 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search