Yo, don't go gettin' too big for yo' britches now.

English translation: don't get too conceited

11:01 Nov 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang
English term or phrase: Yo, don't go gettin' too big for yo' britches now.
Context:



Any idea about what the sentence might mean? "Don't become too arrogant with your fans"?
Thank you!

Sorry, no further context: http://www.proz.com/post/460068
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:don't get too conceited
Explanation:
It's not really arrogant, more conceited. Synonyms include "too big for your boots, "big headed", "swollen-headed".
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles


Summary of answers provided
4 +4don't get too conceited
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5yo, don't think too much of yourself/ don't get too big for your boots
Cristina Chaplin
5Hey! don't start being arrogant/too sure of yourself, get off your high horse
Hamed Naderian
4don't become overconfident
Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yo, don't go gettin' too big for yo' britches now.
don't get too conceited


Explanation:
It's not really arrogant, more conceited. Synonyms include "too big for your boots, "big headed", "swollen-headed".

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, no specific reference to fans
2 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
7 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yo, don't go gettin' too big for yo' britches now.
don't become overconfident


Explanation:
britch·es Pronunciation (brchz)
pl.n.
Breeches.
Idiom:
too big for (one's) britches
Overconfident; cocky.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yo, don't go gettin' too big for yo' britches now.
yo, don't think too much of yourself/ don't get too big for your boots


Explanation:
it's the equivalent of the expression "to get too big for one's boots/britches" - meaning to think too much of oneself, to become full of selfimportance (arogance/pride)

"too big for one's britches
Also, too big for one's boots. Conceited, self-important, as in Ever since he won that tournament he's gotten too big for his britches, or There's no talking to Jill anymore--she's just too big for her boots. This metaphoric idiom alludes to becoming so "swollen" with conceit that one's pants or boots no longer fit. [Late 1800s] "

http://www.answers.com/topic/too-big-for-one-s-britches

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yo, don't go gettin' too big for yo' britches now.
Hey! don't start being arrogant/too sure of yourself, get off your high horse


Explanation:
the idiomatic expression "to be to big for one's britches/breetches" means too be overconfident and much sure of oneself

Hamed Naderian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search