Hey man, if you're serving the punch, I'm drinkin' it.

English translation: because I like you/respect you, I want to do what you do and be like you

11:21 Nov 28, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang
English term or phrase: Hey man, if you're serving the punch, I'm drinkin' it.
Computer game. A young skateboarder meets an anti-hero skate superstar, known for destroying everything, and says "Hey man, if you're serving the punch, I'm drinkin' it."

Does he mean "You are giving an example and I'm following it"?

Thank you

Sorry no further context: http://www.proz.com/post/460068
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:because I like you/respect you, I want to do what you do and be like you
Explanation:
I have heard this type of statement made to someone of the opposite sex in a flirtatious way, like I want to get next to you, I want to be where you are...

but here, you gave context, it just didn't make a lot of sense to me
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States


Summary of answers provided
4If you are a wind, I'm a storm
Noureddine Belkhiri
3 +1because I like you/respect you, I want to do what you do and be like you
RHELLER
3you're far more professional than I, you're done with perfection but I'm in my way towards it
Hamed Naderian


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hey man, if you're serving the punch, i'm drinkin' it.
If you are a wind, I'm a storm


Explanation:
No it doesn't mean that, it means if you are good I'm better. Try to find something like that in your own language (Proverbs,quotes..)

Noureddine Belkhiri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: I see no relationship between the question and your response, in addition to the fact it sounds odd to say "you are a wind" in English
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hey man, if you're serving the punch, i'm drinkin' it.
because I like you/respect you, I want to do what you do and be like you


Explanation:
I have heard this type of statement made to someone of the opposite sex in a flirtatious way, like I want to get next to you, I want to be where you are...

but here, you gave context, it just didn't make a lot of sense to me

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 hrs
  -> thanks, will :-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hey man, if you're serving the punch, i'm drinkin' it.
you're far more professional than I, you're done with perfection but I'm in my way towards it


Explanation:
punch is an a coctail out of some alcoholic drink and fruit.

Hamed Naderian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know, but it would make little sense here. I assume it must have some idiomatic meaning too.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search