catch a break

English translation: now I allow you to have a break

12:45 Nov 29, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang
English term or phrase: catch a break
Computer game. A policeman is running behind a skater, than gives up and shouts "This time and this time only I'm gonna let you catch a break!"

Does it mean "i'll give you a break/ leave you alone"?
Thank you!


Sorry, no further context: http://www.proz.com/post/460068
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:now I allow you to have a break
Explanation:
I suppose the phrase is a joke, as if the policeman tries to show he is still control the things and has any power onto the skater (although he is not).

It's like you are trying to compete with someone, but the person always wins because he's better, and when you lose (again!), you stop and just say: "OK, this time I'll let you win, it's MINE decision, say: thank you, Sir" :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
2 +3now I allow you to have a break
Kirill Semenov
3have some good luck, have a lucky break, have things work out well
Ken Cox


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
now I allow you to have a break


Explanation:
I suppose the phrase is a joke, as if the policeman tries to show he is still control the things and has any power onto the skater (although he is not).

It's like you are trying to compete with someone, but the person always wins because he's better, and when you lose (again!), you stop and just say: "OK, this time I'll let you win, it's MINE decision, say: thank you, Sir" :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
12 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
33 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have some good luck, have a lucky break, have things work out well


Explanation:
(it could also mean 'have a chance to take a break', but not in this context)

see e.g.:

ESLnotes.com - Dumb & Dumber
"To catch a break" is to get some good luck. ...
www.eslnotes.com/movies/html/dumb-and-dumber.html

3hive: Self
This man cannot catch a break. Maybe he needs to rub 50 Cent's pecs for good luck or something. And now with the unfortunate passing of his brother, ...

Shaun wins the race, but alas, the police don’t care that the cheerleader started it, or that he initially backed down, or even that he was just teaching a big jerk a much-deserved lesson. They know he’s poor and they’re going to throw the book at him.

Shaun’s only alternative to jail is an all-expense paid trip to an exotic foreign land where his destiny is waiting for him, in addition to a gorgeous girl, a bunch of car chases and some life lessons about being a man. The guy just can’t seem to catch a break.
www.nichibeitimes.com/issues/ articles/062206/tokyodrift.html
www.3hive.com/2005/10/self.php

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search