I’ve got downs

English translation: I've got/made a claim on/to it

10:35 Jul 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I’ve got downs
"Every breath that rebel takes is an insult to this great empire! He cannot be permitted to steal the Secret!
It’s mine, do you hear me? I’ve got downs!"

Star wars parody setting. The Big Bad Guy says so to his troops. I'm puzzled by the "I’ve got downs" part. Is it a reference to some comedian/character know in the US? If so, what could its basic meaning be (if any)?

Thank you
grigua
English translation:I've got/made a claim on/to it
Explanation:
This sounds like a variant on 'I've got dibs' (or 'I've called dibs').


See e.g. the second positing for 'downs' on the Urban Slang website (but I don't think the explanation is quite right) and the Wikipedia article on 'dibs'


2. downs
3 up, 4 down


Downs: used to announce intentions of going next.
Origin: a term coined by the South Florida basketball scene but maybe applied to a wider range of usages
Usage: "ai nigga you know i got downs for next game, lemme get that gamecube controller son"

Tyrone called downs for the next street basketball game.
Tyree called downs on the library computer cuz he can't afford his own.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=downs
Dibs (also known as bags, bagsy, or bagsie) is a common convention used primarily in the U.S. and UK by friends or siblings to reserve or declare full or partial ownership of a community resource, such as a chair or communal food
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dibs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-28 13:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps more precisely in the given context, 'I've formally announced my claim to it'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 14:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just musing: maybe this originated from American football, where the team with the ball keeps possession of the ball as long as it keeps 'making downs' (i.e. advancing by at least 10 yards in four plays or less)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Cheers!

Grigua, king of cheese!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I've got/made a claim on/to it
Ken Cox
2down payment
jerrie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i’ve got downs
down payment


Explanation:
referring to a down payment - as in, I've got a stake in it, I've invested in it?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i’ve got downs
I've got/made a claim on/to it


Explanation:
This sounds like a variant on 'I've got dibs' (or 'I've called dibs').


See e.g. the second positing for 'downs' on the Urban Slang website (but I don't think the explanation is quite right) and the Wikipedia article on 'dibs'


2. downs
3 up, 4 down


Downs: used to announce intentions of going next.
Origin: a term coined by the South Florida basketball scene but maybe applied to a wider range of usages
Usage: "ai nigga you know i got downs for next game, lemme get that gamecube controller son"

Tyrone called downs for the next street basketball game.
Tyree called downs on the library computer cuz he can't afford his own.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=downs
Dibs (also known as bags, bagsy, or bagsie) is a common convention used primarily in the U.S. and UK by friends or siblings to reserve or declare full or partial ownership of a community resource, such as a chair or communal food
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dibs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-28 13:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps more precisely in the given context, 'I've formally announced my claim to it'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 14:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just musing: maybe this originated from American football, where the team with the ball keeps possession of the ball as long as it keeps 'making downs' (i.e. advancing by at least 10 yards in four plays or less)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Cheers!

Grigua, king of cheese!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes - funny in asker's context
1 hr
  -> you're right -- like dialogue from an Eddie Murphy movie

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr

agree  Caroline Moreno: yes context is kinda cheesy!
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search