G19

English translation: possibly fictional

17:52 Jul 29, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / meaning of the word
English term or phrase: G19
It can be some kind of gas.. as these are the commands of the captain.. first they've fired the smoke charges, then the captain ordered:
'Saturate with G19' - charges were fired.
another command
'Saturate with RG'
(RG stands for 'regurgitant gas', so G19 can be some chemical agent as well.

[And the novel was written in the 50s by an American writer with some navy background.]
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
English translation:possibly fictional
Explanation:
This is a total longshot -- Hence the minimum confidence level -- but if nobody can find a satisfying meaning, G19 might simply be an invention of the author. There are valid reasons why he might do this; the plot may require the gas to have a certain set of chemical properties which are plausible but which do not exist together in a real-life compound. For example, there is the made-up pain drug "hyoscine pentothal" used on the TV show "24", and I have read spy novels that mix descriptions of nonexistent firearms and real ones.

Again, only a very small chance this is true, and it may be completely invalid if there are no other references in the book to what G19 does.
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
I thought someone else would express her/himslef - it did not happen. But I believe you're correct anyway. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3possibly fictional
Andrew Levine
4G19
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3G19
milena ferrante


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
g19
G19


Explanation:
as far as I can understand G19 is a gas weapon (pistol) which you can carry (see below)

It's used even today (you can find some video on youtube on the weapon).
I still have to find out, tough, if the gun was actually used in the 50's or it's a new model. I'll let you know if I find anything

the word "charges" makes me think of bullets rather than gas


    Reference: http://www.officer.com/article/article.jsp?id=30222&siteSect...
milena ferrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I saw that reference to the pistol but it does not work here as the "saturate" the area with G19 firing charges from the cannons.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
g19
G19


Explanation:
I believe that they are talking about a model of a Glock pistol.

Gas Powered Automatic Airsoft Pistol - Metal Guide Rod - Full Metal Slide and Barrel - Velocity: 320 fps (0.2 g BB) - Review of KWA Glock G19 GBB ...
www.airsplat.com/GlockAirsoftPistol.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2007-07-29 23:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I'll withdraw my answer. Also, the G19 Glock pistol was not around in the 50s.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: But they "saturate" the area with G19 firing charges from the cannons. It can not be a pistol.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
g19
possibly fictional


Explanation:
This is a total longshot -- Hence the minimum confidence level -- but if nobody can find a satisfying meaning, G19 might simply be an invention of the author. There are valid reasons why he might do this; the plot may require the gas to have a certain set of chemical properties which are plausible but which do not exist together in a real-life compound. For example, there is the made-up pain drug "hyoscine pentothal" used on the TV show "24", and I have read spy novels that mix descriptions of nonexistent firearms and real ones.

Again, only a very small chance this is true, and it may be completely invalid if there are no other references in the book to what G19 does.

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I thought someone else would express her/himslef - it did not happen. But I believe you're correct anyway. Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andrew, it seems to be the case.. as RG (regurgitant gas) which was mentioned in Batman comic series - was the next used after G19 here... Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: I think this is very likely.
1 hr

agree  Sheila Wilson: even if it exists, it's probably understood as G19 in English too!
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search