crack

English translation: to solve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crack
English translation:to solve
Entered by: Jack Doughty

01:50 Jul 30, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: crack
Poor homely words, I must give you back
  to the camel and the dog,
  for her to mumble and him to crack
  in secret, great golliwog!
from Lawrence's poem 'My Naughty Book '
Shirley Fan
to solve
Explanation:
To puzzle out the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-30 06:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not the same meaning as in the case of the camel, and in neither case does it mean "condemn" (not "condamn", by the way)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to solve
Jack Doughty
4to make a crack.. make an interjection
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to solve


Explanation:
To puzzle out the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-30 06:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not the same meaning as in the case of the camel, and in neither case does it mean "condemn" (not "condamn", by the way)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: maybe means to condamn? At the begining of the poem,he wrote'I heard the camel's back go crack   beneath the weight of muck. '

Asker: Then it means what...I'm wondering,too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Skaggs (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a crack.. make an interjection


Explanation:
to crack in secret .. to make a crack.. make an interjection

make a crack: Information from Answers.com
make a crack Utter an impudent, sarcastic, or ironic remark, as in She's constantly making cracks about the store's management.
www.answers.com/topic/make-a-crack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 days (2007-08-26 11:16:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Does someone make an interjection with these homely words?(Here lawrence refers to the word he use in his novel such as b-ch,f-uk and sh-t.

Without a doubt !!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does someone make an interjection with these homely words?(Here lawrence refers to the word he use in his novel such as b-ch,f-uk and sh-t.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search