it is in the escape provided by these 843 acres that real beauty lies

English translation: the beauty of the park is in escaping into the park, not the actual beauty of the flowers

07:29 Dec 14, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: it is in the escape provided by these 843 acres that real beauty lies
In the summer, when the Shakespeare Garden is a tangle of blossoms and wedding ceremonies and you cannot walk two feet without stumbling over a bank of asters or a dog playing Frisbee, loving Central Park is a breeze. In the winter, though, the pigeons fly under the naked elms, keeping close to where the conscientious, lonely old ladies with their paper bags of bread crusts congregate on the snow-dampened benches of the mall. In the winter, the park is left to those of us whose love is most true, those of us who don’t need swags and fringes of wisteria, or hillsides blanketed by azaleas, those of us for whom snow-heavy black locust trees, mud-covered hills and the sound of the wind creaking through bare branches is enough. I have always understood that it is in the escape provided by these eight hundred and forty-three acres that real beauty lies. The pastel Mardi Gras of spring and summer and the brilliant burnt reds and oranges of autumn are just foofaraw.
Shirley Fan
Selected answer:the beauty of the park is in escaping into the park, not the actual beauty of the flowers
Explanation:
Basically, the author thinks that yes the park is beautiful when the flowers are blooming, and normally people like the park during these times. But a lot of people avoid the park in winter, when it's all bare trees and snow, so the author is saying that the people who only love the park for the flowers don't really love the park--the park is beautiful because it provides a place for people to escape. And that the flowers are just flashy decorations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-12-14 08:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also the fall leaves are flashy decorations too, according to the author. In the authors opinion the best thing about the park is the opportunity to escape that it provides.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +8the beauty of the park is in escaping into the park, not the actual beauty of the flowers
conejo
4 +3real, true beauty is found by escaping into those 843 acres
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2The peace and quiet(tranquility) provided by the 843 acres of the park is its main attraction.
Mwananchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real, true beauty is found by escaping into those 843 acres


Explanation:
The author is saying that he/she finds real beauty (perhaps finds peace or serenity) by escaping into this place (the aforementioned park?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-12-14 07:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, Central Park, of course :)

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend (X)
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, oriental.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the beauty of the park is in escaping into the park, not the actual beauty of the flowers


Explanation:
Basically, the author thinks that yes the park is beautiful when the flowers are blooming, and normally people like the park during these times. But a lot of people avoid the park in winter, when it's all bare trees and snow, so the author is saying that the people who only love the park for the flowers don't really love the park--the park is beautiful because it provides a place for people to escape. And that the flowers are just flashy decorations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-12-14 08:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also the fall leaves are flashy decorations too, according to the author. In the authors opinion the best thing about the park is the opportunity to escape that it provides.

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext: Yes, it's the escape and peace that are the true beauty. Flashy colours are all well and good, but it's peace and quiet and solitude that really help you to relax.
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yes, if it's dead and dull but more than anything deserted, it's the perfect place
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  V_Nedkov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  malligajm
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rchan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The peace and quiet(tranquility) provided by the 843 acres of the park is its main attraction.


Explanation:
Its most appearing aspect is its peace and quiet.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
21 hrs
  -> Thanks O H

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Rusinterp




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search