critical credentials

English translation: essential attributes / factor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical credentials
Selected answer:essential attributes / factor
Entered by: Vincentius Mariatmo

16:49 Jul 17, 2008
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: critical credentials
She was bright and attracted me and those were critical credentials at the time.

What does it mean by "critical credential"
Magicmarker
essential attributes / factor
Explanation:
credential = attestation of qualification, competence
The person see some essential factor he found attractive in a woman.
Selected response from:

Vincentius Mariatmo
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7essential attributes / factor
Vincentius Mariatmo
5 +2important attributes
conejo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
important attributes


Explanation:
Basically, the qualities of being bright (intelligent) and attractive were important attributes to the person speaking in the sentence. It's hard to say without more context, but it sounds like probably a man is speaking, talking about a woman he found attractive, and saying that being bright and attractive are 2 important attributes he wants in a woman, in order to date her or have a relationship with her.

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liam Hamilton
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
essential attributes / factor


Explanation:
credential = attestation of qualification, competence
The person see some essential factor he found attractive in a woman.

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aricb: To nitpick a bit, "the person saw ... he found attractive" or "the person sees ... he finds attractive". Still, I agree.
11 mins
  -> Thank you aricb ^^

agree  Jack Doughty: Thank you.
44 mins
  -> Thank you Jack ^^

agree  Patricia Townshend (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia ^^

agree  Demi Ebrite
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  katsy
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Phong Le
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you ^^




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search