use of THAT (reference)

English translation: Everybody knows it: WARS LIE

20:03 Aug 4, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / essay
English term or phrase: use of THAT (reference)
proofreading.

Everybody says so, everybody knows (this / that / so): WARS LIE.

SUGGESTIONS WELCOME
Lakasa Stnorden
Selected answer:Everybody knows it: WARS LIE
Explanation:
That works fine, in fact the "it" gives a strong accent to the capitals of WARS LIE. So I am more or less agreeing with what jlsjr said in the explanation but didn't write in the answer.
Selected response from:

warren
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7Everybody knows it: WARS LIE
warren
4 +4leave it out
Rachel Fell
4 +4this or that
conejo
5 +1Everyone says so, everyone knows that: WARS LIE
Will Matter
5 +1Everybody knows that wars lie
RainyS
3that
Jean-Louis S.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use of that (reference)
that


Explanation:
I would use that (or it).

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
use of that (reference)
this or that


Explanation:
It's hard to say exactly without seeing more context, but in terms of grammar, "everybody knows this" or "everybody knows that" would be correct. "Everybody knows so" sounds a bit odd to me, so I wouldn't use that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-04 20:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the Asker's note, you could say "everybody knows it"

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Simon Mac
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Vincentius Mariatmo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: 'so' can't be used as it is an adverb, whereas what is needed here is a pronoun
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everybody says so, everybody knows (this / that / so): WARS LIE.
Everyone says so, everyone knows that: WARS LIE


Explanation:
IMHO, the use of "everybody" is acceptable and completely understandable but it's just a little colloquial. If I was to utter this sentence I would use "everyone" in the place of "everybody" because it means the exact same thing but sounds just a little better. More proper, in my opinion, and it's just my opinion. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Blanshay: it's the context: we or everybody knows that wars lie, or we know THIS: wars lie.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of that (reference)
Everybody knows that wars lie


Explanation:
Without colon: Everybody knows that wars lie.
- I wouldn't use the colon
With colon: Everybody knows it/this: wars lie.
- either it OR this are can be used with the colon. It really depends on what you prefer and/or the phrase before and after this phrase.


RainyS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
use of that (reference)
Everybody knows it: WARS LIE


Explanation:
That works fine, in fact the "it" gives a strong accent to the capitals of WARS LIE. So I am more or less agreeing with what jlsjr said in the explanation but didn't write in the answer.

warren
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
42 mins
  -> Thanks NancyLynn

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Phong Le
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ph.

agree  Tony M: If you seek to retain the symmetry of the 2 initial phrases, 'it' is the best solution IMHO
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Patricia Townshend (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian

agree  Carla_am
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
use of that (reference)
leave it out


Language variant: Everybody says so, everybody knows: wars lie

Explanation:
especially as there's a colon there, you don't really need anything. If you use something, I think "it" would sound best, though, dep. on context, maybe "this"

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
40 mins
  -> Thank you Tony!

agree  Liam Hamilton: why use extra words?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Liam!

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian!

agree  d_vachliot (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Dimitri!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search