pending

English translation: Different answers depending on what the intended meaning is

21:37 Aug 4, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pending
proofreading
four million civilians died in the two-year war, pending since the end of 2002.

Idea
The war has come to a ceasefire in ...

Do you consider that PENDING is a good choice? Thanks in advance.

Choice of words
Lakasa Stnorden
Selected answer:Different answers depending on what the intended meaning is
Explanation:
I am not sure what the author's intended meaning was.
"Pending since 2002" sounds like the war has been in progress since 2002 (war started in 2002), but sounds like bad, vague English to me.

"ceasefire since 2002" does not sound like the same meaning as "pending since 2002".

So.... I think you need to clarify what the author's intended meaning was in the source text.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4Different answers depending on what the intended meaning is
conejo
4which has been waged since
Andres Pacheco
3 +1There has been a ceasefire in place since 2002
Shera Lyn Parpia
2which ended towards the end of 2002
RainyS


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Different answers depending on what the intended meaning is


Explanation:
I am not sure what the author's intended meaning was.
"Pending since 2002" sounds like the war has been in progress since 2002 (war started in 2002), but sounds like bad, vague English to me.

"ceasefire since 2002" does not sound like the same meaning as "pending since 2002".

So.... I think you need to clarify what the author's intended meaning was in the source text.

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vincentius Mariatmo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Liam Hamilton: I think "pending" is simply the wrong word - it doesnt make any sense.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
which ended towards the end of 2002


Explanation:
Pending is not a good word. If you mean that the war ended, then simply say so.

RainyS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which has been waged since


Explanation:
That seems to be the intended meaning...

Andres Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Of all the possible interpretations we might guess at, I'd say this is the least likely
2 hrs

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: Lakasa says the idea is that there is a ceasefire, so this doesn't seem likely......
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There has been a ceasefire in place since 2002


Explanation:
... when the war ended.

Lakasa, if I understand you correctly, there is a ceasefire.
So you could turn the sentence around like this.

other ideas:
Four million civilians died in the two-year war. There has been a ceasefire in place since it ended in 2002.
or
Four million civilians died in the two-year war. A ceasefire has been in place since it ended in 2002.

you can join the sentences with an "and" if necessary.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d_vachliot (X): Yes, based on the additional information provided by the asker, I think that's what is meant here.
3 hrs
  -> thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search