take Prussia into a corner

English translation: take aside

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take into a corner
Selected answer:take aside
Entered by: Deborah Workman

16:46 Apr 2, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: take Prussia into a corner
Dear Colleagues, it's from "Vanity Fair".

"Napoleon has landed at Cannes." Such news might create a panic at
Vienna, and cause Russia to drop his cards, and take Prussia into a
corner, and Talleyrand and Metternich to wag their heads together,
while Prince Hardenberg, and even the present Marquis of Londonderry,
were puzzled;

Thank you very much in advance!
Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
take Prussia aside
Explanation:
To take into a corner is to take aside for a private conversation.

The action might cause Russia to stop playing games (or at least stop playing the hand it was playing) and take Prussia aside to revise strategy.

There are too many commas in this sentence for modern tastes, but for it to read grammatically, it must be brokenn down into its components as follows:

Such news might

--create a panic at Vienna(,) and
--cause
----Russia to drop his cards(,) and take Prussia into a corner(,) and
----Talleyrand and Metternich to wag their heads together,

while Prince Hardenberg(,) and even the present Marquis of Londonderry(,) were puzzled;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-04-03 03:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of the expression:

... no longer accost nor embrace him, nor take him into a corner to talk mysteriously about some trivial affair ; they have nothing more to say to him. ...

“May, would you please take him into a corner and talk some sense into him. I don’t want him out there with everyone else, spreading panic.” ...
<http://www.infinityplus.co.uk/stories/I_Remember_Pallahaxi.p...
<http://books.google.com/books?id=b0HDeRQBbZAC&pg=RA1-PA203&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-04-03 03:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm. I offered the web addresses but they don't display!

For the first one it is this very long link at Google Books:
books.google.com/books?id=b0HDeRQBbZAC&pg=RA1-PA203&lpg=RA1-PA203&dq=%22take+him+into+a+corner%22&source=bl&ots=K5Gyn8btuv&sig=1hiBm4ppu83pphKLTzbg5G5gBLU&hl=en&ei=IIbVSdvLCsSrtge3vYjgDw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1

For the second one it is:
www.infinityplus.co.uk/stories/I_Remember_Pallahaxi.pdf


Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3take Prussia aside
Deborah Workman
3give Prussia no choice/no way out
Lirka
3 -1Make Prussia feel backed into a corner
conejo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take prussia into a corner
give Prussia no choice/no way out


Explanation:
it means that there was no way out of the current situation fro Prussia--it was in the corner.


Lirka
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
4 hrs

disagree  Deborah Workman: That would be "backed into a corner."
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
take prussia into a corner
Make Prussia feel backed into a corner


Explanation:
The news that Napoleon had landed at Cannes made Prussia feel backed into a corner.

Meaning: Made Prussia feel threatened, as if Prussia had very few possible choices (or maybe only one choice) in courses of action.

conejo
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah Workman: "Back into a corner" and "take into a corner" are different in meaning.
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take Prussia aside


Explanation:
To take into a corner is to take aside for a private conversation.

The action might cause Russia to stop playing games (or at least stop playing the hand it was playing) and take Prussia aside to revise strategy.

There are too many commas in this sentence for modern tastes, but for it to read grammatically, it must be brokenn down into its components as follows:

Such news might

--create a panic at Vienna(,) and
--cause
----Russia to drop his cards(,) and take Prussia into a corner(,) and
----Talleyrand and Metternich to wag their heads together,

while Prince Hardenberg(,) and even the present Marquis of Londonderry(,) were puzzled;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-04-03 03:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of the expression:

... no longer accost nor embrace him, nor take him into a corner to talk mysteriously about some trivial affair ; they have nothing more to say to him. ...

“May, would you please take him into a corner and talk some sense into him. I don’t want him out there with everyone else, spreading panic.” ...
<http://www.infinityplus.co.uk/stories/I_Remember_Pallahaxi.p...
<http://books.google.com/books?id=b0HDeRQBbZAC&pg=RA1-PA203&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-04-03 03:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm. I offered the web addresses but they don't display!

For the first one it is this very long link at Google Books:
books.google.com/books?id=b0HDeRQBbZAC&pg=RA1-PA203&lpg=RA1-PA203&dq=%22take+him+into+a+corner%22&source=bl&ots=K5Gyn8btuv&sig=1hiBm4ppu83pphKLTzbg5G5gBLU&hl=en&ei=IIbVSdvLCsSrtge3vYjgDw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1

For the second one it is:
www.infinityplus.co.uk/stories/I_Remember_Pallahaxi.pdf




Deborah Workman
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly De Haan: Yes, I believe that it is indeed Russia taking Prussia into a corner to perhaps talk strategy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kimberly!

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Prussia would be told in the way that others would not hear the words.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!

agree  Vanda Wilcox (X): exactly, the implication is that Russia takes Prussia to one side
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search