Yes'm

English translation: Yes, ma'am.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yes'm
Selected answer:Yes, ma'am.
Entered by: JaneTranslates

01:54 Apr 21, 2011
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Yes'm
"It was warm there, isn't it?", she asked.
'Yes'm.'

Hope " 'm " means madam. Please correct me if I am wrong.
PRAKASH SHARMA
India
Yes, ma'am.
Explanation:
It's a short way of saying "Yes, ma'am," which is a short way of saying "Yes, madam." This is the respectful way that children used to be taught to address an adult female. It corresponds to "Yessir" or "Yessuh."

As David mentioned, it would also be the way that a servant would address the mistress of the house.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +18Yes, ma'am.
JaneTranslates
4 -1just means yes
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yes'm
just means yes


Explanation:
but with the explanation that it probably comes form a servant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-04-21 02:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes'm is a non-U way of agreeing

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amel Abdullah: It is a common expression in the U.S. South whose use is not restricted to servants. Further, one would not say this expression to a man because the 'm is short for ma'am.
1 hr

disagree  airmailrpl: "Yes, ma'am," which is a short way of saying "Yes, madam."
7 hrs

neutral  Christine Andersen: True, but the translator needs to know why the extra ´m´is there, to translate it correctly. How far to update, rephrase in a modern and politically correct form, explain, or use some target language equivalent depends on several factors we don´t know.
2 days 9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
yes'm
Yes, ma'am.


Explanation:
It's a short way of saying "Yes, ma'am," which is a short way of saying "Yes, madam." This is the respectful way that children used to be taught to address an adult female. It corresponds to "Yessir" or "Yessuh."

As David mentioned, it would also be the way that a servant would address the mistress of the house.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Amel Abdullah
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Amel.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ioanna.

agree  eski: Absolutely the better choice: Saludos! eski
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y un abrazo, eski.

agree  R.C. (X): also in in "gone with the wind...."?
2 hrs
  -> Hmmm, it's been many years since I saw the movie, and even more years since I read the book--but you're probably right. Thanks, Raffaela!

agree  Tania McConaghy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tania.

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim.

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Anna Herbst
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Thuy-PTT (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thuy-PTT.

agree  Thayenga
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thayenga.

agree  writeaway: yes, but surely this isn't a difficult/pro-level question.
3 hrs
  -> Nope. It isn't. Thanks, writeaway.

agree  Sheila Wilson: A sign of respect that was also used by children to adults (maybe nowadays too in some parts)
4 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks, Sheila.

agree  Donna Stevens: It means madam, but the way I was raised, children would at the most say ma'am (never madam, as a butler might say)
4 hrs
  -> A butler! That's a perfect example of the usage, Donna. A child wouldn't say "madam," nor would most servants, but the hyper-correct butler might indeed do so.

agree  airmailrpl: "Yes, ma'am," which is a short way of saying "Yes, madam."
4 hrs
  -> Indeed it is. Thank you, airmailrpl.

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy.

agree  humbird: Yes short for ma'am.
13 hrs
  -> Yep, that's what it is. Thanks, humbird.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search