flat

English translation: monotone without any rise or fall in pitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat
English translation:monotone without any rise or fall in pitch
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

15:10 Dec 14, 2016
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: flat
He said in a flat tone.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
monotone without any rise or fall in pitch
Explanation:
IOW fairly dull tone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-14 15:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/monotone

unchanging intonation
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6monotone without any rise or fall in pitch
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +4devoid of emotion
danya
Summary of reference entries provided
Merriam-Webster:
Cilian O'Tuama

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
monotone without any rise or fall in pitch


Explanation:
IOW fairly dull tone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-14 15:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/monotone

unchanging intonation

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  philgoddard
11 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Charles Davis: Could be just this person's natural way of speaking
33 mins
  -> indeed...some people say Queen Elizabeth speaks like that...

agree  Lingua 5B: "no emotion" is somehow implied in the flat tone
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Not necessarily...depends on context

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
19 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  B D Finch
20 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
devoid of emotion


Explanation:
depends on the macro context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-14 15:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me flatly is listlessly; it is "flat tone" here though

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Flat tone" probably does imply this.
38 mins

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
19 hrs

agree  B D Finch
20 hrs

agree  acetran
2 days 20 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Merriam-Webster:

Reference information:
a : weak or lacking in animation, spirit, zest, or vigor : devoid of qualities that please, interest, or stimulate : dull, lifeless
<a flat drab deadly round of work, eat, sleep>
<flat puerile writing lacking both substance and style>
<plays whose composition is neither lifelike nor unlifelike but just flat — Marston Balch>
b : lacking mental alertness or vigor : dull and stupid
<flat cloddish minds>
c : lacking savor : insipid, tasteless
<the stew is too flat>
d of an effervescent drink : having given off the included gas and become still : lacking effervescence or sparkle
<beer goes flat on standing>

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: No. 6: http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english... There's also a hyperlink at the bottom of your M-W entry: "See flat defined for English-language learners"
1 day 5 hrs
agree  acetran
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search