mind-bending

English translation: perception/mind-altering

15:13 Jan 2, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / book review
English term or phrase: mind-bending
Hi,
I’m not sure about the meaning of “mind-bending” in the passage below.
Thanks for any hints and Happy New Year!


The author widens our world with this mind-opening – and * mind-bending * – exploration of mind itself.
From a journey through Mind emerges a compelling sense of our connection to each other, and to the universe.
haribert
Selected answer:perception/mind-altering
Explanation:
Feels as if the text is written by not quite a native speaker, as there are a couple of definite articles missing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-01-02 15:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I meant with "perception" was that the text in the book is supposed to change the reader's existing pre-conceptions/knowledge on the subject, by presenting things in a novel way or by dispelling myths, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-01-02 15:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haribert, I wans't trying to say the term has anything to do with the use of drugs, although the term mind-bending is most commonly used in reference to drug use. I was simply interpreting this as that the book will alter the reader's mind in terms of suggestions, dispelling of myths/preconceptions or by revealing little-known facts, etc. Hope the discussion across all the suggestions has provided at least SOME clarity :)
Selected response from:

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi,
first of all, I really would like to thank you all for your contributions: it has been a really intriguing and fruitful discussion!
Actually, I think this word conveys many meanings at once, the meanings you described in your answers! I’m really sorry I can’t divide the points among all of you...
In my opinion, one meaning is “amazing”, in the sense that the concept of mind described in the book is quite different from other common views; at the same time, maybe just because of its novelty, it is going to “impress” the readers, in the sense that it can’t but leave a mark on us, i.e. change our perception and our own mind.
I chose Rita’s answer, because in some way she was the first one who has suggested a more figurative sense of the word, but, as I said, I really would like to thank you all for your valuable help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3incredible/amazing
David Hollywood
4 +4perception/mind-altering
Rita Vaicekonyte
4 +2complex and exciting
philgoddard
4 +1perception-changing
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complex and exciting


Explanation:
This has two meanings. Rita's answer implies the first, but I think it's more the second:

"1. Causing changes to the mind or to behavior

2. Very confusing, exciting, etc."

It's almost the same as "mind-blowing".

The English is rather clumsily written - it shouldn't use the word "mind" three times in one sentence.



    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mind%E2%80%93bendi...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Phil, for your help! "Mind" is also the title of the book to which the review refers. I've written that in the Discussion, as I forgot to include it in the question...sorry. Actually I was uncertain between the meaning you've suggested and a "metaphorical" sense of "book that can transform our mind"... but I'm not sure the latter may be an acceptable interpretation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 mins

agree  eski: Makes sense to me! :)
29 mins

disagree  Dénis Wettmann: I do not agree with your suggestion 'complex and exciting' and I am unable to see the rationale of your explanation. Would you mind clarifying your answer?
1 hr
  -> Perhaps you need glasses. It's headed "Explanation", and includes a reference from the well known Webster's dictionary.

agree  acetran
1 day 23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perception/mind-altering


Explanation:
Feels as if the text is written by not quite a native speaker, as there are a couple of definite articles missing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-01-02 15:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I meant with "perception" was that the text in the book is supposed to change the reader's existing pre-conceptions/knowledge on the subject, by presenting things in a novel way or by dispelling myths, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-01-02 15:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haribert, I wans't trying to say the term has anything to do with the use of drugs, although the term mind-bending is most commonly used in reference to drug use. I was simply interpreting this as that the book will alter the reader's mind in terms of suggestions, dispelling of myths/preconceptions or by revealing little-known facts, etc. Hope the discussion across all the suggestions has provided at least SOME clarity :)

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Hi,
first of all, I really would like to thank you all for your contributions: it has been a really intriguing and fruitful discussion!
Actually, I think this word conveys many meanings at once, the meanings you described in your answers! I’m really sorry I can’t divide the points among all of you...
In my opinion, one meaning is “amazing”, in the sense that the concept of mind described in the book is quite different from other common views; at the same time, maybe just because of its novelty, it is going to “impress” the readers, in the sense that it can’t but leave a mark on us, i.e. change our perception and our own mind.
I chose Rita’s answer, because in some way she was the first one who has suggested a more figurative sense of the word, but, as I said, I really would like to thank you all for your valuable help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Rita, thanks for your help. Actually, "mind" is also the title of the book to which the review refers (I've included the informationin the Discussion, as I forgot to say that in the question...I apologize). I don't think that in this context "mind-bending" refers to the effects of drug use, but I was actually wondering whether it may have a figurative sense of "book able to transform our minds of readers"....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't feel this is quite right - it makes me think of drugtaking. (Also, "mind" can be used without an article.)
13 mins
  -> This was meant to be an explanation, not a suggestion for replacement of "mind-bending". I'd also struggle to see what fundamentally different explanation of mind-bending could be given, especially as it's is most commonly used in the context of drugs.

agree  Dénis Wettmann: I concur, it describes a change of perception (e.g. alteration of schema or stereotype) that is changing ones mind, paired with the feeling of awe and surprise.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Denis! ☺️

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tina! ☺️

agree  Björn Vrooman: I agree with Phil about the definite article, but I don't see why "mind-altering" (or "mind-expanding") should be confined to drug use. And replacing it by exciting, amazing, etc. will "neutralize" the effect of using mind thrice in one sentence.
3 hrs

agree  acetran
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incredible/amazing


Explanation:
that's what it means in this context

amazing ... it turns and leads your mind in a new direction



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-01-02 15:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context it basically boils down to "amazing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-01-02 15:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is for a publisher, just go with "amazing" or "incredible", as this is the effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2017-01-02 15:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


normally in English "mindbending" just means "amazing" but in your context there's room for a play on words but I wouldn't play around too much with this as any native English speaker would get the gist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2017-01-02 15:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just go with "amazing" and you'll be ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2017-01-02 16:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might risk "mind-transforming" but doesn't sound natural so I wouldn't go there... just stick with "amazing"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, David, thanks for your help! So, maybe, in this context it may also have the meaning of "transforming the reader's mind"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> thanks Jack and Happy New Year :)

agree  Dénis Wettmann: Both, incredible and amazing are good synonyms for mind-bending. Coupled with the connotation that something new has been learned.
20 mins
  -> thanks Dénis vielen Dank

agree  acetran
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perception-changing


Explanation:
I think Rita is on the right track but the phrase "mind-altering" is strongly linked to drugs and hallucinogens and, as Phil says, there are too many "minds" in the sentence anyway.
perception changing or perception expanding: it seems like this book is supposed to help us expand our perception of the world.

this term is used a lot for this type of book
http://www.goodreads.com/shelf/show/perception-changing
https://www.amazon.com/Change-Your-Perception-Life/dp/193698...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Happy New Year! Yes, "changing" is certainly preferable to "altering." There may be a UK/US difference here, as "mind-expanding" seems OK to both Oxford + AHD, while "mind-altering" is not. // Yes, "exciting" doesn't cut it for me either - see discussion.
56 mins
  -> Happy New Year! But, I think it's not intentional to use "mind" 3 times but rather bad writing and amazing/exciting just don't cut it for me as the meaning here




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search