bone-jarring smile

English translation: a smile so exaggerated it almost breaks his jaw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone-jarring smile
English translation:a smile so exaggerated it almost breaks his jaw
Entered by: B D Finch

17:45 Feb 13, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bone-jarring smile
This is a book describing an adventure of an American into South America.

At this point, he's describing one of the people he met:

His eyes are beady and shifty. His bone-jarring smile makes me laugh.
He gets upset and says something else.


What is a bone-jarring smile?

Thanks!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
a smile so exaggerated it almost breaks his jaw
Explanation:
Whose bones are being jarred here? It is possible that the bones belong to the smiler, rather than the person observing the smile or being smiled at.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a smile so exaggerated it almost breaks his jaw
B D Finch
4 +1shocking/rattling/etc
Chris E
4"a bone chilling smile"
airmailrpl
4 -1sorriso de estalar..chacoalhar os ossos
airmailrpl
3beaming smile
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shocking/rattling/etc


Explanation:
It means that his smile had a physical effect on the person, literally shaking them. Like a gut-wrenching fear, that you really feel in your stomach - when an emotion becomes physically tangible.

I guess she fancies him! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-13 17:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - he - he must be attracted in some way to the other person. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-02-13 18:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For jar, the Oxford Concise says: [2] send shock through nerves.

Chris E
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, shocking in some way, but doesn't seem like the right word at all in the context.//more like a grimace than a smile I imagine
1 hr
  -> I agree, It's very violent: his shocking smile. Maybe we need more context... perhaps we find out more later on? :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beaming smile


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Given the context provided, I assume that this is all it really is intended to mean. Perhaps he had a nice set of gleaming white teeth and opened his mouth particularly wide.
10 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Susan Welsh: I think it sounds negative
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sorriso de estalar..chacoalhar os ossos


Explanation:
bone-jarring smile => sorriso de estalar..chacoalhar os ossos

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Wrong language
11 hrs
  -> He will be translating to Portuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a smile so exaggerated it almost breaks his jaw


Explanation:
Whose bones are being jarred here? It is possible that the bones belong to the smiler, rather than the person observing the smile or being smiled at.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha: That's the way I read it too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Piyush

agree  katsy
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks katsy

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a bone chilling smile"


Explanation:
bone-jarring smile => "a bone chilling smile"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search