There was no one wage earners had to give way

English translation: The people earning a wage (workers) had to move out of the way...

12:57 Nov 24, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: There was no one wage earners had to give way
I have been trying to figure out what Ian McEwan is referring to by saying "there was no one wage eraners had to give way" in the following paragraph. Could you explain it?
Thank you

A long and fractious discussion concerning child development theory had been brought to a useful standstill by his weighty intervention - 'Boys will be boys.' That children were averse to soap and water quick to learn and grew up all too fast were offered up similarly as difficult axioms. Parmenter's banality was disdainful, fearless in proclaiming a man too important, too intact, to care how stupid he sounded. There was no one wage earners had to give way. A dozen beggars were working both sides of the street, moving towards him steadily against the surge. It was a child Stephen was watching now.
(The Child in Time, Ian McEwan)
MuratK.
Turkey
English translation:The people earning a wage (workers) had to move out of the way...
Explanation:
the workers (those earning a wage) had to move out of the way for the beggars

Asker, You are misquoting the text. Here it is

"A long and fractious discussion concerning child development theory had been brought to a useful standstill by his weighty intervention – ‘Boys will be boys.’ That children were averse to soap and water, quick to learn and grew up all too fast were offered up similarly as difficult axioms. Parmenter’s banality was disdainful, fearless in proclaiming a man too important, too intact, to care how stupid he sounded. There was no one he needed to impress. He would not stoop to being merely interesting. Stephen did not doubt that he was a very clever man.
Further up, just before Parliament Square, was a group of licensed beggars. They were not permitted anywhere near Parliament or Whitehall or within sight of the square. But a few were taking advantage of the confluence of commuter routes. He saw their bright badges from a couple of hundred yards away. This was their weather and they looked cocky with their freedom.
The wage earners had to give way.

A dozen beggars were working both sides of the street, moving towards him steadily against the surge..."

I found the book here:
https://www.book-ebooks.com/products/reading-epub/product-id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-24 13:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"give way" in a road sign =yield= let/allow other cars (or people) pass first

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-11-24 13:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the beggars are taking priority positions on the street and everyone else has to move out of the way to let them pass first
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The people earning a wage (workers) had to move out of the way...
Yvonne Gallagher
4 -3There was not a single person for whom the labourers had to give way.
Shekhar Banerjee


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
there was no one wage earners had to give way
There was not a single person for whom the labourers had to give way.


Explanation:
Simple!

Shekhar Banerjee
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheila Wilson: No, the phrase in question actually makes no sense as it is
29 mins

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: not "simple" at all. As Sheila said, it makes no sense at all. Should be obvious the English is muddled
39 mins

disagree  Didier Declercq: Add a hyphen and a comma, and it still wouldn't make any sense in the text as it is given here. ;)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks to all you kind responders! This is why Kudos is so important! We get to learn so much! :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The wage earners had to give way.
The people earning a wage (workers) had to move out of the way...


Explanation:
the workers (those earning a wage) had to move out of the way for the beggars

Asker, You are misquoting the text. Here it is

"A long and fractious discussion concerning child development theory had been brought to a useful standstill by his weighty intervention – ‘Boys will be boys.’ That children were averse to soap and water, quick to learn and grew up all too fast were offered up similarly as difficult axioms. Parmenter’s banality was disdainful, fearless in proclaiming a man too important, too intact, to care how stupid he sounded. There was no one he needed to impress. He would not stoop to being merely interesting. Stephen did not doubt that he was a very clever man.
Further up, just before Parliament Square, was a group of licensed beggars. They were not permitted anywhere near Parliament or Whitehall or within sight of the square. But a few were taking advantage of the confluence of commuter routes. He saw their bright badges from a couple of hundred yards away. This was their weather and they looked cocky with their freedom.
The wage earners had to give way.

A dozen beggars were working both sides of the street, moving towards him steadily against the surge..."

I found the book here:
https://www.book-ebooks.com/products/reading-epub/product-id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-24 13:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"give way" in a road sign =yield= let/allow other cars (or people) pass first

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-11-24 13:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the beggars are taking priority positions on the street and everyone else has to move out of the way to let them pass first

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Now, that does make sense
10 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  philgoddard: Well done! I didn't think Ian McEwan would write such strange English.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Charles Davis: Garbage In, Sense Out!
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-) LOL. Yes, garbled text makes our job very difficult.

agree  Didier Declercq
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Edith Kelly
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  MSc Jonis Buzi: It's a pity that askers rarely know how to ask questions. Well done!
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-) In this case Asker not really to blame as text is muddled




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search