take down a musical instrument

English translation: pick up an instrument and play

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take down a musical instrument
English translation:pick up an instrument and play
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:12 Dec 3, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poem by Rumi, translated by Coleman Barks
English term or phrase: take down a musical instrument
"Today, like every other day, we wake up empty and frightened.
Don't open the door for study and begin reading.
Take down a musical instrument.
Let the beauty we love be what we do."
Oliveira Simões
United States
Pick up an instument and play
Explanation:
absolutely sure of this. Don't know why Phil has any doubts?

Yes, you can take it (the instrument) down from a hook or shelf on the wall but it basically means to take an instument and play

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-12-03 16:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like you'd be better doing a translation from the original

امروز چو هر روز خرابیم خراب
مگشا در اندیشه و برگیر رباب
صدگونه نماز است و رکوعست و سجود
آنرا که جمال دوست باشد محراب


because here's someone who doesn't think much of Bark's translation at all

http://poemsintranslation.blogspot.com/2010/11/rumi-hundred-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-03 18:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the blog:
Here's another translation which is as literal as I can make it:

Today, like every day, we are wasted, wasted!
Do not open the door of vexation, rather, take up the rabāb
There are a hundred kinds of prayer, bowing and prostration
For one whose mihrāb is the Beloved's beauty.

Now a commentary:

Line 1: The word rendered above as "wasted" means "ruined, destroyed" but (like the translation) also means "drunk" and is related to the word for wine-tavern (xarābāt)

Line 2: A rabāb is a kind of lute, rather like a zither-harp, played during musical sessions of ecstatic prayer (samā')

Line 3: Namāz is ritual prayer. Rukū' and sujūd are different postures assumed at various stages of prayer.

Line 4: All Muslims must pray in the direction of the Ka'ba in Mecca. The mihrab, or prayer-niche, is in essence a marker pointing the worshiper in that direction. The dōst, or "beloved" is a common name for God in Sufi poetic traditions.


For outrage's sake, here's Coleman Barks' "translation." In my opinion it is prime *headdesk* material for the way in which it erases Rumi's religion. I mean, heck, reading Barks' version you can't even tell that the author is a Muslim!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-03 18:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Oliveira,
No, see my DBox entry. I wasn't suggesting you could translate the original yourself (or that you use GT!!!)
But I would also stay clear of asking Barks since his "translation" seems to be so baaaaaaad!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-12-04 18:08:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped. Turned into an interesting discussion!
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pick up an instument and play
Yvonne Gallagher
4pegar um instrumento musical
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pegar um instrumento musical


Explanation:
take down a musical instrument ..pick up a musical instrument => it all depends upon where the musical instrument happens to be => pegar um instrumento musical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-12-03 16:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So now you have it in English and in Portuguese

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I only have this one from English to English.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pick up an instument and play


Explanation:
absolutely sure of this. Don't know why Phil has any doubts?

Yes, you can take it (the instrument) down from a hook or shelf on the wall but it basically means to take an instument and play

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-12-03 16:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like you'd be better doing a translation from the original

امروز چو هر روز خرابیم خراب
مگشا در اندیشه و برگیر رباب
صدگونه نماز است و رکوعست و سجود
آنرا که جمال دوست باشد محراب


because here's someone who doesn't think much of Bark's translation at all

http://poemsintranslation.blogspot.com/2010/11/rumi-hundred-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-03 18:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the blog:
Here's another translation which is as literal as I can make it:

Today, like every day, we are wasted, wasted!
Do not open the door of vexation, rather, take up the rabāb
There are a hundred kinds of prayer, bowing and prostration
For one whose mihrāb is the Beloved's beauty.

Now a commentary:

Line 1: The word rendered above as "wasted" means "ruined, destroyed" but (like the translation) also means "drunk" and is related to the word for wine-tavern (xarābāt)

Line 2: A rabāb is a kind of lute, rather like a zither-harp, played during musical sessions of ecstatic prayer (samā')

Line 3: Namāz is ritual prayer. Rukū' and sujūd are different postures assumed at various stages of prayer.

Line 4: All Muslims must pray in the direction of the Ka'ba in Mecca. The mihrab, or prayer-niche, is in essence a marker pointing the worshiper in that direction. The dōst, or "beloved" is a common name for God in Sufi poetic traditions.


For outrage's sake, here's Coleman Barks' "translation." In my opinion it is prime *headdesk* material for the way in which it erases Rumi's religion. I mean, heck, reading Barks' version you can't even tell that the author is a Muslim!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-03 18:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Oliveira,
No, see my DBox entry. I wasn't suggesting you could translate the original yourself (or that you use GT!!!)
But I would also stay clear of asking Barks since his "translation" seems to be so baaaaaaad!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-12-04 18:08:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped. Turned into an interesting discussion!

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Yvonne. I don't speak Farsi, so I wouldn't be able to translate from the original. From what I read, most of his works would be incomprehensible to readers in the West unless they are transcreated. Your explanation makes sense and is in line with what Phil said earlier. That's what I'll use.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E: I agree, but why not use "pick up" in the original translation? That being said, it appears to be very odd all round! ;-)
24 mins
  -> Many thanks:-) But the Bark translation doesn't look very good according to the blogger and amir's comment "tnx alot. I'm Iranian I had Coleman Barks' translation...think the translation is quite far from the original.."

agree  Sajad Mousavi: I'm a native Farsi speaker. Your suggestion is quite good. "pick up" is an equivalent of «برگیر» ,and «رباب» [Rubab] is a special kind of instrument. [You can search the net and find its Wikipedia entry] I would suggest "and pick up the Rubab"
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-). Yes, as in the blog post above: "A rabāb is a kind of lute, rather like a zither-harp, played during musical sessions of ecstatic prayer (samā')




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search