not like he’s not counting

English translation: he knows exactly how long

00:39 Dec 14, 2018
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Fiction
English term or phrase: not like he’s not counting
Could you please help me understand what "not like he's not counting" means in the following context?

He hadn't expected a replacement so soon. The last one, Laura or Lauren, her name hardly matters, gone now four or five months, not like he’s not counting. They're all replaceable, one as good as the next. Though he liked the last one, her innocence--and taking it away.
(NIGHT WINDOWS by Jonathan Santlofer)

"He" is a psychopath waiting for his next victim.
MariYajima
Japan
Selected answer:he knows exactly how long
Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-12-14 00:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the double negative emphasises the fact that he knows exactly how long and there's an added element of cynicism IMO
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your advice!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5he knows exactly how long
David Hollywood
4he's just pretending he doesn't know how MANY victims
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he knows exactly how long


Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-12-14 00:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the double negative emphasises the fact that he knows exactly how long and there's an added element of cynicism IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your advice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Yes, I also believe that this comment refers to the number of months, not the number of victims
49 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  Amel Abdullah
6 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I don't believe it's months in the context since it's about replacement (victims) imo, but even if so, it has to be how MANY not how long?
9 hrs

agree  B D Finch
9 hrs

agree  Victoria Britten
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he's just pretending he doesn't know how MANY victims


Explanation:
yes, it's cynical. He knows exactly how many girls/victims there have been but he doesn't need to count because of course he DOES remember them all. He probably has walls plastered with their photos and news stories about the murders!

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Since the only mention of numbers is 'months', it couldn't really mean this, the way it is being used here.
6 hrs
  -> "replacement...the last one"...They're all replaceable, one as good as the next"

neutral  Daryo: that "last one" got away - he does know the number of elapsed months, simple starts forgetting her // http://jonathansantlofer.com/news/night-windows-from-in-sunl... OTOH where do you see any mention of the number of victims?
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search