round robins

English translation: Christmas circulars

23:03 Jan 29, 2019
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: round robins
‘No. And maybe you think you can nurture and educate that
child into becoming something other than its true destiny. But
no, that unpleasantness is inherent and will probably pop up in
the next generation as well.’
‘So you raised a bad potato, too?’ asked Maddie, her relief
palpable. ‘I don’t think I’ve ever met somebody else who admitted
that. Normally people are falling over themselves to tell you
how great and accomplished their children are. You read some
of the round robins I get at Christmas and you’d think they were
handing out Nobel Peace Prizes like Smarties.’

I'm a bit confused about the last sentence. What are the "round robins" in this context, and who's handing out the Nobel Peace Prizes? This is British English.
allp
Poland
Selected answer:Christmas circulars
Explanation:
A round-robin letter or Christmas letter is a letter, typically included with a Christmas card and sent to multiple recipients at the end of the year, in which the writer describes the year's events for himself and/or his family.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round-robin_letter

Handing out Nobel peace prizes like Smarties: Smarties are British candies, like M&Ms. Handing things out like Smarties means giving them away in large numbers. In this case, it means that if all these boastful Christmas letters are to be believed, all of the writers' children are so clever that they deserve Nobel prizes.

(I do think you could have Googled this, by the way.)
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I did google it, but couldn't quite connect it to the second part of the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +9Christmas circulars
philgoddard
4chats that circulate among groups of friends
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
round robins
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Christmas circulars


Explanation:
A round-robin letter or Christmas letter is a letter, typically included with a Christmas card and sent to multiple recipients at the end of the year, in which the writer describes the year's events for himself and/or his family.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round-robin_letter

Handing out Nobel peace prizes like Smarties: Smarties are British candies, like M&Ms. Handing things out like Smarties means giving them away in large numbers. In this case, it means that if all these boastful Christmas letters are to be believed, all of the writers' children are so clever that they deserve Nobel prizes.

(I do think you could have Googled this, by the way.)

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you. I did google it, but couldn't quite connect it to the second part of the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
5 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
6 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  kmtext
9 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
10 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen
11 hrs

agree  Thayenga: :)
12 hrs

agree  British Diana: of course googling would have helped. Allowing "true Brits" to explain is much more fun
2 days 9 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, in the USA, we just call it a Christmas newsletter. 'Round robin' is used here more for a type of tournament, kind of like the group stages in World Cup soccer.
2 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chats that circulate among groups of friends


Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-30 00:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expecting to get a reply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-30 00:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has been translated to sport too...

a competition in which every player or team plays once against every other player or team.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-30 00:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but in your context it means chats in which everybody is involved and replies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-30 00:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is not Christmas-specific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-30 00:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a friendly way of reciprocal communicating

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114




Reference comments


43 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: round robins

Reference information:
​In the UK it usually means a letter as defined below, which to some people may sound rather self-congratulatory and boastful, and as if they were handing out wonderful information like for a Nobel peace prize

a letter that you send to a lot of people, for example at Christmas,
telling them what you have done that year

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/round-ro...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tina Vonhof
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Tinà :-)
agree  katsy
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you katsy :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search