this ride was doing to his kidneys

English translation: Moist's kidneys

03:02 Aug 9, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: this ride was doing to his kidneys
Context:
If he’d had spurs, Moist would have spurred Boris on at this point, and would probably have been thrown, trampled and eaten for his pains. Instead, he lay low over the horse’s back and tried not to think about what *this ride was doing to his kidneys*.
More context, please click:
http://pkhedar.uiwap.com/Ebooks.txt/Pratchett-Discworld_33-G...
--quoted from Going Postal (2004, fantasy fiction) by Terry Pratchett

As the text says, Moist was riding a tough horse, Boris, without saddle. The author used “he/his” to refer to both Moist and Boris, and I nearly know nothing about horse riding, so I cannot determine whether “his kidneys” refers to Moist’s or Boris’s. What I know is that when you sit (or put a saddle, but in this case, no saddle) improperly on the back of a horse, you may hurt the horse’s kidneys, but Moist was a good rider, who would avoid this situation if he could. On the other hand, Moist’s kidneys seem may be hurt by continuous vibrating during the uncomfortable riding.
Thank you!
updownK
China
English translation:Moist's kidneys
Explanation:
A simple clue is the "his" in reference to the kidneys. If it rererred to the horse, there would have been a clearer indication such as "the horse's kidneys".

Aso, horseriding is known to cause kidney problems for riders.

See:
Benefits of horse riding for kids and types of competitions - For kids plus
https://forkidsplus.com/horse-riding-for-kids/
Jul 5, 2019 - There are many types of horseback riding competitions; only Eight types are .... Diseases of the pelvic organs, kidney disease, are exacerbated ...

Evidence-Based Sports Medicine - Page 128 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=0470994215
Domhnall MacAuley, ‎Thomas Best - 2008 - ‎Medical
One possible study would be to design a trial of patients with a single kidney or ... the risks of renal injury will be greater with sports such as skiing, horse-riding ...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Moist's kidneys
Shera Lyn Parpia
5此次骑行对其肾的伤害
Sophia Sherwood


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Moist's kidneys


Explanation:
A simple clue is the "his" in reference to the kidneys. If it rererred to the horse, there would have been a clearer indication such as "the horse's kidneys".

Aso, horseriding is known to cause kidney problems for riders.

See:
Benefits of horse riding for kids and types of competitions - For kids plus
https://forkidsplus.com/horse-riding-for-kids/
Jul 5, 2019 - There are many types of horseback riding competitions; only Eight types are .... Diseases of the pelvic organs, kidney disease, are exacerbated ...

Evidence-Based Sports Medicine - Page 128 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=0470994215
Domhnall MacAuley, ‎Thomas Best - 2008 - ‎Medical
One possible study would be to design a trial of patients with a single kidney or ... the risks of renal injury will be greater with sports such as skiing, horse-riding ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: A bumpy ride, lots of jolting and jarring...
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Agneta Pallinder: Definitely Moist's kidneys - he is agonising about his aches and pains throughout this ride.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Omri Ofek Luzon
3 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan: Definitely's Moist's kidneys, although even as a horse owner I didn't know riding was known to cause kidney problems!
5 hrs
  -> I just discovered that too!

agree  philgoddard: I don't think he's talking literally just about his kidneys - the idea is his internal organs and his health in general.
7 hrs
  -> true:)

agree  jccantrell: With Tony M, and the horse doesn't much care.
9 hrs
  -> thanks.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
此次骑行对其肾的伤害


Explanation:
Definitely Moist's kidney. The whole sentence is talking about Moist. He might be thrown, trampled, eaten his pain and tried to not think about 'this ride was doing to his kidneys'.

Sophia Sherwood
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: As this question is English to English, it is rather impolite to put your header in Chinese.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search