pogo

English translation: They don’t mean anything specific …

14:36 Oct 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pogo
a pogo pump or a pogo swirl or a pogo pump with an underground hammer

I wonder what this phrase exactly means and I don't know why my previous post was deleted.
I thought these words were related to some kind of obscene prostitute cants, which might be the reason that my post was deleted, but I'm not sure of it, because they also somewhat look like a baby talk or something.
Can anybody give me a clue?
Thank you in advance.
gjuhetar
English translation:They don’t mean anything specific …
Explanation:
This is from “Bachelor Party”, right? These are simply invented terms from a comedy, meant to denote sexual activities, but they don’t really mean anything. They’re supposed to be funny (and, in context, they are).
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4They don’t mean anything specific …
Jackie Bowman
3 +3Ask the person who wrote it...
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1Pogo Pump
yolanda Speece
3penis
sergey (X)
2no comment
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pogo etc.
Ask the person who wrote it...


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure what this is supposed to mean, but it seems to have something to do with sodomy. There is a link with which you can send an email on this site (WARNING CONTAINS SOME NUDITY AND STRONG LANGUAGE - NOT FOR KIDS, see: http://www.hootisland.com/columns/archives/00000002.html).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-10 15:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFTER NEW CONTEXT - Perhaps they don\'t necessarily have to do with sodomy after all, but they certainly seem to be names for sexual acts, not baby talk.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I saw the term in the list above. Unfortunately I am in no position to exlain it (no pun intended;-) You may have to do some research 'in the field' ! Try googling the terms, see what comes up
17 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
10 hrs

agree  Romina Riestra
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
They don’t mean anything specific …


Explanation:
This is from “Bachelor Party”, right? These are simply invented terms from a comedy, meant to denote sexual activities, but they don’t really mean anything. They’re supposed to be funny (and, in context, they are).

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: They do however hint on some "manual operation related" flavors of activities
42 mins
  -> Indeed, they do. Thanks.

agree  egunn: I think the humour is based simply on the novelty, suggestiveness and comical ring of the terms, rather than any specific meaning.
1 hr
  -> Very true. Gracias, Philip.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Asghar.

agree  sonja29 (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonja,

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no comment


Explanation:
www.soc.ucsb.edu/sexinfo/?article=teensex&refid=009

for those plagued by insatiable curiosity

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pogo Pump


Explanation:
I remember the movie-"Bachelor party".

This was what I thought it was when I saw the movie
Pogo pump- a hand job. THink about what a pogo does and what a pump does-a pogo goes up and down and a pump makes a tire swell up


Pogo swirl- a blow job - think about what a pogo does and what a swirl is- a pogo goes up and down and a swirl is what you create in an ice cream cone when you lick it.
pogo pump with a hammer - This could mean one of two things or both. It may be a hand job with some anal "fisting" on the "customer" (john) or it could just be sex. See Pogo Pump above and Think about
what a hammer does-a hammer pounds and some men get into the "fist" up the anus because it "hammers" up against the prostate producing pleasure stimulation and the end result is ejactulation.

Basically the jargon was created to shock or allow the viewer's mind to wander and think up just about anything.

This is what is coming out of my mind.

I hope this helps



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penis


Explanation:
pogo n, [1970+] (Aus.) the penis. [rhy.sl pogo stick = prick n.]
Cassell's Dictionary of Slang

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search