more than a five-inch rectangle of paper

English translation: not just a five-inch rectangle of paper

18:50 Oct 15, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: more than a five-inch rectangle of paper
more than a five-inch rectangle of paper...
shanwit
English translation:not just a five-inch rectangle of paper
Explanation:
The object is more than just a piece of paper. Perhaps something very precious to the writer - the context should clarify that.
When speaking about a rectangle, you usually give both sides, eg, a 5-by-3-inch paper.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not just a five-inch rectangle of paper
Attila Piróth
5Larger than/bigger than five inches
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1a full page
Trada inc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a full page


Explanation:
??? what is the question exactly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-15 18:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is there a poetic context you can refer to?

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy
3 mins
  -> merci Julie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not just a five-inch rectangle of paper


Explanation:
The object is more than just a piece of paper. Perhaps something very precious to the writer - the context should clarify that.
When speaking about a rectangle, you usually give both sides, eg, a 5-by-3-inch paper.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Alternatively, it's not just about the object. The author may need something more than just the piece of paper.
11 mins

agree  Julie Roy
12 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Larger than/bigger than five inches


Explanation:
The rectangle of paper is larger than 5 inches. Perhaps it is a ten inch rectangle, for example.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search